Pos Name Year Mtg Race Cl Machine Town Laps Time Speed
1 Ray McCullough 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Dromara
2 Bob Jackson 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Lambert Yamaha Kendal
3 Trevor Steele 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Andrews Yamaha Dromara
4 Joey Dunlop 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Ballymoney
5 Con Law 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Ballymena
6 Tony Dickinson 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Blackburn
7 Brian Reid 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Banbridge
8 Jim Scott 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Anderson Yamaha Coleraine
9 Alan 'Bud' Jackson 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Harrison Yam Kendal
10 Glynn Marriott 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Birkenhead
11 Dick Cassidy 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Inglewood Yam Douglas
12 Paul Martin 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Shepherd Suzuki Southport
13 Tom Loughridge 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Maxton Yamaha Heswall
14 John Stoddart 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Oban
15 Mick Withers 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha S Coldfield
16 Raymond Campbell 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Ballymena
17 Decca Kelly 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Castletown
18 Alf Farrow 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Alm Yamaha Doncaster
19 Neil Eatough 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Burnley
20 Martin Tranter 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Maxton Yamaha Leicester
21 Bruce Vaughan 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Stourbridge
22 Mike Dunn 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Greeves Colby
23 George Ridgeon 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Greeves D Hatherley
24 Philip Hallett 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Cotton Worcester
25 Richard Green 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Leicester
26 Geoff Greenham 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Cotton Waddington
27 William Corlett 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Suzuki Douglas
28 Herbie Kelly 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Honda Castletown
29 Geoff Hadwin 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Askham
30 Donal Hughes 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Belfast
30 Peter Beaumont 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Ducati Pudsey
32 Chris Wooley 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Ducati Holbeach
? Roger Luckman 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Baldrine
? Ernie Coates 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Belfast
? Joe Lindsay 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Belfast
? Graham Young 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Belfast
? Peter Buckley 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Burnley
? Des Connor 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Brompton Yam Colby
? Lee Heeson 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Crewe
? Don Robinson 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Cullybackey
? Clifford Paterson 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Dalbeattie
? Alan Phillips 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Douglas
? Marty Ames 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Greeves Leeds
? Bernard Wright 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Lockyam Leeds
? Ron Jones 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Liverpool
? Gary Lingham 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Harris Yamaha London
? Monty Swann 1978 S100 117 250cc Race IFB Yamaha London
? Neil Tuxworth 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Granby Yamaha Louth
? Mike Pearson 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Shepherd Morecambe
? Frank Drinkwater 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Ducati Port Erin
? Allan Brew 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Brew Aermacchi Ramsey
? Ricky Butcher 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Sheffield
? Kenneth Diggle 1978 S100 117 250cc Race Yamaha Wigan
? Bill Bowman 1978 S100 117 250cc Race WLT Yamaha Wray