1990 SOUTHERN 100 MOTORCYCLE ROAD RACES
Thursday 19th July 1990 ACU Permit No. 875 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 10 Ronaldsway Shoe Co. Solo Championship Race
12 LAPS 38.25 MILES
Winner : Ennett Memorial Trophy : Dave Leach
First 250cc : Beach View Trophy : Derek Young
First 350cc : Billown Cup : Richard Coates
First 600cc : Irish Sea Challenge Trophy : David O'Leary
Best Newcomer : Brian Duffy Trophy : Derek Young
POSN No NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED
1st 7 Dave Leach 750 Yamaha 12 30 m 35.2 s 100.043 Race Record
2nd 1 Kenny Harrison 750 Honda 12 30 m 37.8 s 99.902
3rd 6 Ian Lougher 750 Honda 12 31 m 04.6 s 98.466
4th 3 Nigel Barton 750 Honda 12 31 m 22.0 s 97.555
5th 2 Gary Radcliffe 750 Honda 12 31 m 31.6 s 97.060
6th 25 David O'Leary 500 Suzuki 12 31 m 47.0 s 96.276
7th 12 Brian Venables 750 Honda 12 31 m 54.6 s 95.894
8th 5 Colin Wilson 750 Honda 12 31 m 54.8 s 95.884
9th 8 Davy Cowan 750 Honda 12 32 m 09.0 s 95.178
10th 21 *Derek Young 250 Yamaha 12 32 m 09.8 s 95.139
11th 10 Dave Montgomery 750 Yamaha 12 32 m 18.8 s 94.697
12th 28 *David Bowie 750 Honda 12 32 m 22.0 s 94.541
13th 27 Gavin Lee 250 Yamaha 12 32 m 48.4 s 93.273
14th 9 Richard Coates 350 Yamaha 12 32 m 48.6 s 93.264
15th 29 *James Courtney 250 Honda 12 33 m 12.8 s 92.131
16th 33 Trevor Burden 1100 Suzuki 11 30 m 44.4 s
17th 51 *Graeme Lawson 1000 Yamaha 11 30 m 49.0 s
18th 42 David Black 600 Yamaha 11 30 m 50.6 s
19th 15 Aubrey McCauley 350 Yamaha 11 31 m 13.8 s
20th 50 Peter Hounsell 600 Yamaha 11 31 m 14.4 s
21st 39 Andy Bassett 349 Yamaha 11 31 m 22.4 s
22nd 73 *Neil Richardson 250 Yamaha 11 31 m 22.8 s
23rd 46 Philip Gilmour 750 Yamaha 11 31 m 25.2 s
24th 74 *Dave Milling 250 Yamaha 11 31 m 26.4 s
25th 61 Paul Rome 250 Yamaha 11 31 m 28.0 s
26th 57 *Paul Panter 750 Honda 11 31 m 43.4 s
27th 60 Roger Steele 750 Suzuki 11 31 m 44.0 s
28th 36 Derek Kelly 350 Yamaha 11 31 m 59.2 s
29th 40 Neil Cudworth 347 Yamaha 11 32 m 02.6 s
30th 32 Stan Thomas 600 Honda 11 32 m 12.2 s
31st 88 Andrew Sproston 250 Yamaha 11 32 m 43.4 s
32nd 20 Mick Withers 347 Yamaha 11 32 m 57.2 s
33rd 19 Norman Kneen 250 Honda 11 32 m 57.4 s
34th 47 Billy Cummins 350 Yamaha 11 32 m 57.6 s
FASTEST LAP : Island Garages Trophy
No. 7 Dave Leach 2 m 29.8 s 102.136
On Lap 7 Absolute Lap Record
Best Performance by a Local Rider : Wallace Trophy : Kenny Harrison