Pos Name Year Course Class Machine Town Laps Miles Time Speed
1 Bob Heath 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race Fl 349 Seeley Walsall 8 34.00 26:23.4 77.30
2 Tim Poole 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 346 Greeves Northwich 26:42.0 76.40
3 Mike Hose 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 350 AJR Bultaco Merseyside 26:56.6 75.71
4 Vin Duckett 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 350 AJS Blackpool 27:26.4 74.34
5 Chris McGahan 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 349 AJR Bultaco Sevenoaks 27:53.6 73.14
6 Marc Michot 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 348 Aermacchi Belgium 27:59.7 72.87
7 Eddie Byers 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 349 Norton Stondon Massey 28:32.0 71.50
8 Keith Dixon 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 350 Seeley 7R Blackburn 29:38.1 68.84
9 Bernie Wright 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 344 Aermacchi Leeds 30:04.8 67.82
10 Vic Haskell 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 359 Rickman BSA Lincoln 7
11 Ted Fenwick 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 1 250 Ducati York
12 Werner Molders 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 349 Ducati Germany
13 Rodney Trimble 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 250 Ducati Onchan
14 Jeffrey Straughan 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 350 Goldstar
15 Alan Harling 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 350 Norton Leeds
16 Ian Rycroft* 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 344 Ducati Peel
17 Harvey Swetnam 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 348 Seeley 7R Stoke on Trent
18 Chris Large 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 250 Ducati Kirknewton
19 Wolfgang Pohl 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 250 MZ Germany
R Derek Whalley 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race Fl Onchan
R Bill Swallow 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 349 Aermacchi Huddersfield
R Brian Shackleford 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 348 BSA Newark
R Peter Robertson 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 199 Triumph Cub East Kilbride
R John Loder 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 350 Greeves Oulton Birmingham
R Terry Kermode 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 250 Aermacchi Hawarden
R Derek Kelly 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 249 Ducati Colby
R Bob Jackson 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 250 PB Villiers Windermere
R Euan Ferguson 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 349 Aermacchi Fife
R Tom Collinge 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 250 Ducati Manchester
NS Neil Wood 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 250 Greeves Ramsey
NS Hans-Georg Stutz 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 348 Aermacchi Germany
NS David Smith 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 249 Aermacchi Poole
NS John Payne 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 248 Aermacchi Rushden
NS Tony Myers 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 344 Aermacchi Hull
NS Terry McGinty 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 350 Seeley 7R Adlington
NS Peter Lockwood 1998 PreTT Single Cylinder Race 349 AJS Marple