1999 PRE-TT CLASSIC ROAD RACES

Tuesday 1st June 1999

ACU Permit No 03870

Provisional Results

RACE 2 SENIOR CLASSIC RACE

9 LAPS 38.25 MILES

Winner Total Oil Cup: Bill Swallow

Best Newcomer: Island Cash Registers Trophy: *Meredydd Owen

1st 500cc Twin Cylinder : Cliff Gobel: John Loder

POSN

No

Name

MACHINE

LAPS

TIME

SPEED

1 st

2

Bill Swallow

450 Aermacchi

9

25 m 51.4 s

88.759

2nd

3

Jason Griffiths

500 Manx Norton

9

25 m 51.7 s

88.741

3rd

5

John Loder

500 Nourish Seclev Weslake

9

26 m 025 s

88.128

4th

45

Derek Whalley

500 Seeley G50

9

26 m 36.7 s

86-240

5th

23

Barry Wood

500 Honda

9

27 m 25.8 s

83.668

6th

20

John Knowles

496 Seeley

9

27 m 32.7 s

83.318

7th

18

Neil Eatough

500 Gawthorpe Honda

9

27 m 34,8 s

83.212

8th

6

Asa Moyee

500 Drixton Honda

9

27 m 35.4 s

83.182

9th

16

Vin Duckett

496 Matchless

9

27 m 48.3 s

92.539

1Oth

14

*Meredydd Owen

498 Seelev

9

27 m 56.8 s

82.121

11th

22

Keith Dixon

498 Seelev

9

27 m 56.9 s

82.116

12th

12

Alan Bud Jackson

500 Sceley Weslake

9

28 m 16.2 s

81.181

13th

21

*Francis Taylor

446 Ducati Saxon

9

28 m 34.4 s

80.320

14th

27

Eddic Byers

498 Seeley

9

28 m 54.9 s

79.371

15th

24

Vic Haskell

499 Sceley Weslake

9

28 m 55.7 s

79.334

16th

26

John Lenton

499 Boyce Norton Jawa

8

26 m 40.7 s

 

17th

19

Hans-Georg Stutz

500 Petty Norton

8

27 m Oi.2 s

 

18th

32

*Nick Houghton

500 Seeley Nourish Weslake

8

27 m 12.0 s

 

19th

37

Danny Pullen

492 Crooks Suzuki

8

27 m 32.3 s

 

20th

40

Owen Dyke

500 Velocette

8

27 m 33.1 s

 

21st

36

John Spong

500 Ducati

8

27 m 34.8 s

 

22nd

34

Tony Bingley

496 Seeley

8

27 m 53.5 s

 

23rd

38

Harold Bromilcy

444 Honda

8

28 m 39.3 s

 

24th

39

Ewan Ferguson

499 Seeley

8

28 m 40.2 s

 

25th

33

*Larry Delvin

498 Butenuth BMW

8

28 m 40.9 s

 

26th

35

Dennis Christian

499 Norton

8

29 m 06.8 s

 

27th

43

Harvey Swetman

500 Seeley

7

27 m 55.8 s

 

28th

44

Graham Rose

500 Norton Domiracer

7

28 m 34.2 s

 

 

* Denotes\ Newcomer

FASTEST LAP

No 3

Jason Griffiths

500 Manx Norton

2 m47.9 s

91.126

On Lap 9


Last Updated on 13/06/99
By Kevin Brookes