1999 Steam Packet Company Southern 100 Road Races

Wednesday 14th July 1999 ACU Permit No. 03872

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

10 LAPS 42.5 MILES

RACE 1/3 Corlett's / Total Oils Senior Solo Founders Race

#

Winner : Conway Rosebowl :

Joey Dunlop

Winner Class 1 (401 - 600cc) : Harry Cubbon Trophy :

Uel Duncan

Best Newcomer : Pat McLaughlin Trophy :

*Ryan Farquhar

POSN

No.

NAME

MACHINE

LAPS

TIME

SPEED

1st

3

Joey Dunlop

750 Honda

10

24

m

52.9

s

102.485

2nd

6

Blair Degerholm

750 Wilson & Collins Kawasaki

10

25

m

02.0

s

101.864

3rd

14

Adrian McFarland

1000 Yamaha R1

10

25

m

03.7

s

101.749

4th

2

Jason Griffiths

1000 O'Kane Yamaha

10

25

m

26.8

s

100.209

5th

27

#

Uel Duncan

600 Allstar Honda

10

26

m

42.7

s

95.463

6th

25

Dave Madsen-Mygdal

750 Honda

10

26

m

51.2

s

94.960

7th

17

Paul Cranston

750 Kawasaki

10

26

m

52.4

s

94.889

8th

22

#

*Ryan Farquhar

600 Honda

10

26

m

57.6

s

94.584

9th

34

#

Peter Hounsell

599 Road & Track Yamaha

10

27

m

02.8

s

94.281

10th

36

Paul Duckett

750 Kawasaki

10

27

m

14.9

s

93.583

11th

54

#

Mark Rollston

600 R+R Honda

10

27

m

17.1

s

93.457

12th

68

#

Michael Blake

600 Honda

10

27

m

21.4

s

93.213

13th

53

*Colin Daniels

750 Suzuki

9

25

m

07.3

s

14th

71

Brian Appleton

1002 Yamaha

9

25

m

14.8

s

15th

65

#

*William Philp

600 Honda

9

25

m

24.9

s

16th

43

#

Stuart Robson

600 Honda

9

25

m

25.5

s

17th

56

John Schyma

750 Suzuki

9

25

m

31.7

s

18th

48

#

Stephen Gilbert

600 Honda

9

25

m

32.6

s

19th

47

Jeff Jones

1000 Yamaha

9

25

m

34.1

s

20th

58

#

John Batty

600 Honda

9

27

m

04.4

s

21st

75

*Stephen John

1000 Suzuki

8

25

m

04.6

s

22nd

74

#

*Mark Braithwaite

600 Yamaha SRX

8

25

m

05.3

s

23rd

64

*James Luck

600 Tigcraft Yamaha

8

25

m

12.1

s

# Denotes Class 1 (401 - 600cc Supersport)

* Denotes Newcomer

FASTEST LAP : Auto Services Cup :

Class 2 (401 - 1010cc)

No.

3

Joey Dunlop

750 Honda

2

m

26.0

s

104.794

On Lap

6

Class 1 (401 - 600cc Supersport)

No.

27

Uel Duncan

600 Allstar Honda

2

m

35.3

s

98.518

On Lap

4

CLERK OF THE COURSE :- PHIL TAUBMAN

Results published at 1900hours

Results by courtesy of Office Equipment Centre