1999 Steam Packet Company Southern 100 Road Races

Wednesday 14th July 1999 ACU Permit No. 03872

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

10 LAPS 42.5 MILES

RACE 2/5 Station Garage/Mann Auto Cars

Junior Solo Founders Race

10

First 250cc Machine : Southern Supporters Cup :

Ian Lougher

First (125 & 400cc) : Kevin Newberry Trophy :

Robert Dunlop

Best Newcomer : John Collins Cup :

*Chris Palmer

POSN

No.

NAME

MACHINE

LAPS

TIME

SPEED

1st

5

Ian Lougher

250 Sabre Racing Honda

10

25

m

32.9

s

99.810

RACE RECORD

2nd

3

Joey Dunlop

250 Payne Honda

10

25

m

57.1

s

98.259

3rd

10

Neil Richardson

250 Honda

10

25

m

58.8

s

98.152

4th

16

Richard Coates

250 Yamaha

10

26

m

00.3

s

98.058

5th

2

Jason Griffiths

250 DTR Yamaha

10

26

m

37.7

s

95.762

6th

4

#

Robert Dunlop

125 Crossan Honda

10

27

m

17.6

s

93.429

Class 1 Record

7th

18

#

Darren Lindsay

125 Honda

10

27

m

23.8

s

93.077

8th

29

Barry Wood

249 Manton Yamaha

10

27

m

38.8

s

92.235

9th

38

Alan 'Bud' Jackson

249 B S Y

10

27

m

43.2

s

91.991

10th

19

#

*Chris Palmer

125 Honda

10

27

m

47.2

s

91.770

11th

31

Chris Grose

125 Ocra Honda

10

28

m

01.5

s

90.990

12th

37

#

Matt Jackson

125 John Hall Honda

10

28

m

02.2

s

90.952

13th

39

Andy Jackson

250 DTR Yamaha

10

28

m

04.0

s

90.855

14th

50

Neil Cudworth

249 Yamaha

9

25

m

35.2

s

15th

65

#

*William Philp

400 Kawasaki

9

25

m

42.1

s

16th

25

#

Dave Madsen-Mygdal

400 Honda

9

25

m

53.0

s

17th

49

#

Patrick Martin

399 Honda

9

26

m

08.7

s

18th

68

#

Michael Blake

400 Honda

9

26

m

09.7

s

19th

61

#

Nick Woodman

125 Honda

9

26

m

44.3

s

20th

69

Dave Sells

250 Yamaha

9

27

m

18.8

s

21st

67

#

Ronnie Scott

125 Honda

9

27

m

20.1

s

22nd

76

#

Richard Bairstow

399 Honda

9

27

m

20.6

s

23rd

62

#

Bob Dowty

125 Mannin Honda

9

27

m

27.6

s

24th

70

#

Monica Floding

400 Honda

8

25

m

42.0

s

25th

59

#

*Andy Bacon

125 ADM Honda

8

25

m

42.1

s

26th

40

#

Karl Bell

400 Honda

8

25

m

49.2

s

* Denotes Newcomer

# Denotes Class 1 (125cc / 400cc Supersport)

FASTEST LAP : Ronaldsway Cup :

250 - 350cc

No.

5

Ian Lougher

250 Sabre Racing Honda

2

m

31.6

s

100.923

LAP RECORD

On Lap

7

FASTEST LAP : Island Cash Registers Trophy :

125 & 400cc

No.

4

Robert Dunlop

125 Crossan Honda

2

m

41.0

s

95.031

On Lap

7

CLERK OF THE COURSE :- PHIL TAUBMAN

Results published at 20.45 hours

Results by courtesy of Office Equipment Centre