THE STEAM PACKET COMPANY ROAD RACES 1999

Saturday 12th June 1999 ACU Permit No. 03871

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

RACE 1 STEAM PACKET 250cc/600cc

9

LAPS 38.25 MILES

POSN

No.

NAME

MACHINE

LAPS

TIME

SPEED

1st

31

Jason Griffiths

600 O'Kane Yamaha

9

22

m

37.0

s

101.474

RACE RECORD

2nd

33

Blair Degerholm

600 Intersport Honda

9

22

m

37.2

s

101.459

3rd

34

Adrian McFarland

600 Yamaha R6

9

22

m

49.1

s

100.577

4th

65

#

Denis McCullough

250 Sanyo Honda

9

22

m

52.5

s

100.328

CLASS 1 RECORD

5th

62

#

Ian Lougher

250 Sabre Sport Honda

9

23

m

01.5

s

99.674

6th

32

Adrian Archibald

600 Dowd Honda

9

23

m

03.1

s

99.559

7th

64

#

Owen McNally

251 Bob Mullen Honda

9

23

m

23.2

s

98.133

8th

37

Ryan Farquhar

600 McAdoo Racing

9

23

m

30.1

s

97.653

9th

61

#

Gavin Lee

250 DTR Yamaha

9

23

m

31.5

s

97.556

10th

38

Decca Kelly

600 Aeromega Honda

9

23

m

36.6

s

97.205

11th

44

David Black

600 Honda

9

23

m

48.9

s

96.368

12th

35

Gary Carswell

600 Honda

9

23

m

57.0

s

95.825

13th

70

#

Chris Grose

247 Ocra Yamaha

9

24

m

24.1

s

94.051

14th

41

Paul Duckett

600 Honda

9

24

m

31.6

s

93.572

15th

42

John Crellin

600 Honda

9

24

m

33.1

s

93.476

16th

71

#

Brian Kneale

250 R Tech Honda

9

24

m

35.1

s

93.350

17th

78

#

Steve Richardson

250 Yamaha

9

24

m

54.8

s

92.119

18th

72

#

Alan 'Bud' Jackson

249 BSY

9

25

m

00.4

s

91.776

19th

73

#

Andy Jackson

250 Jackson Yamaha

9

25

m

18.7

s

90.670

20th

43

Nick Oliver

600 Kawasaki

8

24

m

37.3

s

# Denotes Class 1 (250 -250cc)

Best Newcomer No 37 Ryan Farquhar

FASTEST LAP :

Class 2 (510 - 600cc)

No.

33

Blair Degerholm

600 Intersport Honda

2

m

27.6

s

103.659

LAP RECORD

On Lap

9

Class 1 (200 - 250cc)

No.

65

Denis McCullough

250 Sanyo Honda

2

m

30.0

s

102.000

LAP RECORD

On Lap

8

CLERK OF THE COURSE :- ALAN HAMPTON

Results published at 17.00 hours

Results by courtesy of Office Equipment Centre