THE ISLE OF MAN STEAM PACKET COMPANY
SOUTHERN 100 ROAD RACES 2000
Tuesday 11th July 2000
RACE 1 Corlett's Trophies Senior Solo Founders Race
10 LAPS 42.5 MILES
Winner Class 2 (401 - 1010cc) : Manx Radio Trophy : Ian Lougher
Winner Class 1 (401 - 600cc) : Harry Cubbon Trophy : Adrian McFarland
Best 750cc Machine : Marc McDonald Memorial Trophy : Blair Degerholm
POSN No. NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED
1st 1 Ian Lougher 1000 R1 Temple Auto Yamaha 10 24 m 27.1 s 104.287 RACE RECORD
2nd 5 Blair Degerholm 750 Wilson&Collins Kawasaki 10 24 m 27.5 s 104.258
3rd 2 Jason Griffiths 1000 R1 Cowles Yamaha 10 24 m 52.9 s 102.485
4th 7 Ryan Farquhar 750 McAdoo Kawasaki 10 25 m 20.3 s 100.638
5th 17 Paul Hunt 1000 R1 Yamaha 10 25 m 21.7 s 100.545
6th 6 # Adrian McFarland 600 Rendevous Yamaha 10 25 m 22.6 s 100.486
7th 12 *John Donnan 1000 Tillstons Yamaha 10 25 m 40.9 s 99.292
8th 16 Dave Madsen-Mygdal 750 Honda 10 25 m 42.4 s 99.196
9th 26 Alan 'Bud' Jackson 750 Honda 10 25 m 42.9 s 99.163
10th 30 # Victor Gilmore 600 Yamaha 10 25 m 54.3 s 98.436
11th 14 Gary Carswell 1000 Yamaha 10 25 m 54.4 s 98.430
12th 36 # Peter Hounsell 600 Yamaha 10 25 m 59.0 s 98.139
13th 24 Paul Duckett 750 Kawasaki 10 26 m 19.9 s 96.841
14th 33 Colin Daniels 750 Honda 10 26 m 42.0 s 95.505
15th 38 *Mark Parrrett 750 Kawasaki 10 26 m 46.6 s 95.232
16th 32 # John Crellin 600 Honda 9 24 m 35.4 s
17th 75 Glyn Jones 1000 Honda 9 24 m 37.3 s
18th 34 # Mark Rollston 600 Honda 9 24 m 43.5 s
19th 49 # *Graham Taubman 600 Honda 9 24 m 44.2 s
20th 62 *Philip Callin 998 Yamaha 9 24 m 45.2 s
21st 44 John Schyma 1000 Suzuki 9 24 m 48.0 s
22nd 43 Jeff Jones 1000 R1 Yamaha 9 25 m 13.5 s
23rd 42 # Stuart Robson 600 Suzuki 9 25 m 14.9 s
24th 47 # Dean Harrison 600 Kawasaki 9 25 m 15.9 s
25th 48 # Nick Woodman 599 Honda 9 26 m 00.1 s
26th 68 *Anita Buxton 900 Kawasaki 9 26 m 43.4 s
# Denotes Class 1 (401 - 600cc Supersport)
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP : Costain Trophy :
Class 2 (401 - 1010cc)
No. 1 Ian Lougher 1000 R1 Temple Auto Yamaha 2 m 25.4 s 105.226
On Lap 8+10
FASTEST LAP :
Class 1 (401 - 600cc Supersport)
No. 6 Adrian McFarland 600 Rendevous Yamaha 2 m 30.0 s 102.000 CLASS1 LAP RECORD
On Lap 10
CLERK OF THE COURSE :- PHIL TAUBMAN