THE ISLE OF MAN STEAM PACKET COMPANY
SOUTHERN 100 ROAD RACES 2000
Thursday 13th July 2000 Permit No.ACU04505 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 11 Ronanaldsway Shoe Co. Solo Championship Race
12 LAPS 51 MILES
Winner : Ennett Memorial Trophy : Blair Degerholm
First 600cc : Irish Sea Challenge Trophy : Darran Lindsay
First 250cc : Billown Cup : Gary Dynes
Best Newcomer : Brian Duffy Trophy : *John Donnan
POSN No. NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED
1st 5 Blair Degerholm 750 Wilson&Collins Kawasaki 12 29 m 03.5 s 105.305
2nd 1 Ian Lougher 1000 R1 Temple Auto Yamaha 12 29 m 04.1 s 105.269
3rd 2 Jason Griffiths 1000 R1 Cowles Yamaha 12 29 m 26.2 s 103.951
4th 7 Ryan Farquhar 750 McAdoo Kawasaki 12 29 m 50.8 s 102.524
5th 12 *John Donnan 1000 Tillstons Yamaha 12 29 m 56.7 s 102.187
6th 9 Darran Lindsay 600 Yamaha 12 29 m 56.7 s 102.187
7th 17 Paul Hunt 1000 R1 Yamaha 12 29 m 56.8 s 102.181
8th 6 Adrian McFarland 600 Rendevous Yamaha 12 29 m 58.2 s 102.102
9th 8 Gary Dynes 250 Royal Hotel Racing Honda 12 30 m 42.8 s 99.630
10th 30 Victor Gilmore 600 Yamaha 12 30 m 46.7 s 99.420
11th 16 Dave Madsen-Mygdal 750 Honda 12 31 m 02.1 s 98.598
12th 14 Gary Carswell 1000 Yamaha 12 31 m 09.6 s 98.202
13th 26 Alan 'Bud' Jackson 750 Honda 12 31 m 10.0 s 98.181
14th 36 Peter Hounsell 600 Yamaha 12 31 m 17.4 s 97.794
15th 38 *Mark Parrrett 750 Wilson&Collins Kawasaki 12 31 m 22.4 s 97.535
16th 24 Paul Duckett 750 Kawasaki 12 31 m 30.5 s 97.117
17th 33 Colin Daniels 750 Suzuki 12 31 m 41.6 s 96.550
18th 31 Brian Kneale 250 Honda 11 29 m 29.6 s
19th 29 Andy Jackson 600yz 11 29 m 41.8 s
20th 32 John Crellin 600 Honda 11 29 m 46.4 s
21st 21 Matt Jackson 250 Dave East Honda 11 29 m 49.7 s
22nd 75 Glyn Jones 1000 Honda 11 30 m 05.0 s
23rd 44 John Schyma 750 Suzuki 11 30 m 27.9 s
24th 62 *Philip Callin 998 Yamaha 11 30 m 36.4 s
25th 74 Keith Williams 750 Yamaha 11 30 m 39.2 s
26th 43 Jeff Jones 1000 R1 Yamaha 11 30 m 43.1 s
27th 42 Stuart Robson 600 Suzuki 11 30 m 50.9 s
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP : Island Garages Trophy :
No. 5 Blair Degerholm 750 Wilson&Collins Kawasaki 2 m 22.7 s 107.217 LAP RECORD
On Lap 12
CLERK OF THE COURSE :- PHIL TAUBMAN