2002 De Montfort Group PRE - TT CLASSIC ROAD RACES
Monday 27th May 2002 ACU Permit No. 06006 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 6 DAVISON'S SUPERBIKE RACE
9 LAPS 38.25 MILES
Winner Classic 351-750cc : C/town Chamber of Trade Challenge Trophy : Karl Wilkie
Winner Post Classic Superbike (230-1000cc) : The Nicholson Trophy : Richard Coates
Best Newcomer : Castletown Chamber of Trade & Commerce Trophy : *Adam Nowell
POSN No. NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
1st 54 # Richard Coates 347 Yamaha 9 25 m 48.9 s 88.901 2 49.6
2nd 53 # Ian Pattinson 350 Yamaha 9 25 m 56.9 s 88.444 2. 49.1
3rd 67 # *Adam Nowell 500 RG Suzuki 9 26 m 01.9 s 88.161 2. 50.6
4th 1 Karl Wilkie 750 Rob North Triumph 9 26 m 46.2 s 85.730 2. 56.5
5th 5 *Tim Stephenson 444 Aermacchi 9 26 m 59.4 s 85.031 2. 56.8
6th 2 Mike Hose 500 Weslake 9 26 m 59.8 s 85.010 2. 55.3
7th 63 # Tony Russell 250 Yamaha 9 27 m 33.5 s 83.277 3 00.4
8th 44 Colin Dally 500 Molnar Manx 9 27 m 38.0 s 83.051 3 00.6
9th 56 # Peter Wakefield 250 Maxton Rotax 9 27 m 44.5 s 82.727 3 02.6
10th 14 Eddie Byers 498 Seeley 9 27 m 44.9 s 82.707 3 02.5
11th 15 John Knowles 496 Seeley 9 28 m 36.3 s 80.230 3 09.1
12th 60 # * Les Cross 750 Yamaha OW31 8 26 m 12.3 s 3 07.7
13th 61 # Gordon Morss 349 Yamaha 8 26 m 42.5 s 3 14.9
14th 64 # Bob Simmons 247 Suzuki Fahron 8 26 m 58.2 s 3 15.8
15th 65 # *Keith McKay 998 P & M Honda 8 27 m 14.7 s 3 17.6
16th 38 Harvey Swetnam 745 Seeley 8 27 m 48.0 s 3 22.5
17th 37 Roy Phipps 498 Dominator 8 28 m 35.9 s 3 31.3
18th ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s #N/A 3 01.6
19th ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s #N/A 3 01.7
20th ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s 3 01.8
21st ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s 3 01.9
22nd ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s 3 02.0
23rd ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s 3 02.1
24th ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s 3 02.2
25th ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s 3 02.3
26th ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s 3 02.4
27th ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s 3 02.5
28th ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s 3 02.6
29th ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s 3 02.7
30th ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s 3 02.8
# Denotes Class 2 Post Classic
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP :
Class 2 Post Classic (230 - 1000cc)
No. 53 Ian Pattinson 350 Yamaha 2 m 49.1 s 90.479
On Lap 8
Class 1 (351 - 750cc)
No. 3 Paul Coward 750 Winter Triumph Trident 2 m 49.5 s 90.265
On Lap 5