THE ISLE OF MAN STEAM PACKET COMPANY
SOUTHERN 100 ROAD RACES 2002
Tuesday 9th July 2002 Permit No.ACU 06008 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 1 Corlett's Trophies Senior Solo Founders Race
10 LAPS 42.5 MILES
Winner Class 2 (601 - 1010cc) : Manx Radio Trophy : Ian Lougher
Winner Class 1 (401 - 600cc) : Harry Cubbon Trophy : Darran Lindsey
Best 750cc Machine : Marc McDonald Memorial Trophy : Mark Parret
POSN No NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
RACE RECORD
1st 1 Ian Lougher 1000 TAS Suzuki 10 24 m 05.7 s 105.831 2. 22.4
2nd 7 Ryan Farquhar 1000 McAdoo Racing R1 Yam 10 24 m 20.3 s 104.772 2. 22.8
3rd 2 Jason Griffiths 1000 Morris Holdings Yamaha 10 24 m 33.5 s 103.834 2. 24.1
4th 8 Paul Hunt 1000 Suzuki 10 24 m 54.5 s 102.375 2. 27.8
5th 5 Chris Palmer 1000 Suzuki 10 24 m 59.3 s 102.047 2. 28.1
6th 21 Victor Gilmore 1000 Suzuki 10 25 m 06.5 s 101.559 2. 27.8
7th 10 Gary Carswell 1000 Suzuki 10 25 m 11.2 s 101.244 2. 29.4
8th 46 *Philip Gilder 929 Honda 10 25 m 11.8 s 101.203 2. 27.5
9th 19 Mark Parret 750 Kawasaki 10 25 m 14.5 s 101.023 2. 29.5
10th 9 # Darran Lindsey 600 Suzuki 10 25 m 25.6 s 100.288 2. 30.0
11th 30 Peter Hounsell 1000 Yamaha 10 25 m 59.7 s 98.095 2. 32.5
12th 74 *Steve Rathbone 998 Ducati 10 25 m 59.9 s 98.083 2. 33.4
13th 29 Alan 'Bud' Jackson 750 Jackson Honda 10 26 m 24.2 s 96.578 2. 32.5
14th 73 Bob Grant 1000 Suzuki 10 26 m 38.6 s 95.708 2. 36.0
15th 27 # Jeff Tansley 600 Suzuki 10 26 m 39.3 s 95.666 2. 35.3
16th 20 Dave Madsen-Mygdal 750 Honda 10 26 m 39.7 s 95.642 2. 34.3
17th 34 # *Tom Clucas 600 Yamaha 10 26 m 39.8 s 95.636 2. 35.7
18th 31 # John Crellin 600 D.S.C Suzuki 10 26 m 43.4 s 95.422 2. 37.5
19th 56 *Mike Crellin 749 Kawasaki 9 24 m 26.2 s 2. 40.4
20th 41 John Schyma 937 Suzuki 9 24 m 43.1 s 2. 39.6
21st 67 *Robert Mawdsley 1000 Honda 9 24 m 47.6 s 2. 41.0
22nd 72 # *Peter Corfield 600 Yamaha 9 24 m 48.5 s 2. 40.1
23rd 38 # Dean Harrison 600 Yamaha 9 24 m 48.8 s 2. 40.8
24th 42 # Stuart Robson 600 Suzuki 9 25 m 11.4 s 2. 44.5
25th 58 *Roger Meads 1000 R1 Yamaha 9 25 m 29.7 s 2. 45.7
26th 25 # Karl Wilkie 600 Yamaha 9 25 m 36.8 s 2. 47.8
27th ## #N/A #N/A 9 26 m s #N/A 2.
28th ## #N/A #N/A 9 26 m s #N/A 2.
29th ## #N/A #N/A 9 26 m s #N/A 2.
30th ## #N/A #N/A 9 26 m s #N/A 2.
# Denotes Class 1 (401-600cc)
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP : Costain Trophy :
Class 2 (601 - 1010cc)
No. 1 Ian Lougher 1000 TAS Suzuki 2 m 22.4 s 107.443 LAP RECORD
On Lap 6 & 9
FASTEST LAP :
Class 1 (401 - 600cc Supersport)
No. 9 Darran Lindsey 600 Suzuki 2 m 30.0 s 102.000
On Lap 5 EQUALS RECORD
CHIEF TIMEKEEPER : John Stott
CLERK OF THE COURSE : Phil Taubman