THE ISLE OF MAN STEAM PACKET COMPANY racerecord 24.191667 33.1
SOUTHERN 100 ROAD RACES 2002 laprec 2.645 fastest scar lap 33.0
Thursday 11th July 2002 ACU Permit No. ACU 06008 PROVISIONAL RESULTS 35.6
RACE 10 SOUTHERN SUPPORTERS SIDECAR CHAMPIONSHIP
9 LAPS 38.25 MILES
Winning Driver : Peel Engineering Trophy : Dave Molyneux /
Winning Passenger : Oates/Molyneux Trophy : Craig Hallam 40.1
Best Newcomer : Derek Rumble Trophy : Andy Brown/John Dowling
53.2
POSN No. NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
RACE RECORD
1st 2 Dave Molyneux / 600 Honda 9 23 m 50.5 s 96.260
Craig Hallam
2nd 5 Roy Hanks / 600 Molyneux Rose Yamaha 9 24 m 12.4 s 94.808 41.1
Dave Wells
3rd 8 Geoff Bell / 600 Windle Yamaha 9 24 m 41.4 s 92.952 41.2
Jake Beckworth
4th 4 Kenny Howles / 600 A.R.C. Yamaha 9 24 m 44.6 s 92.752 41.3
Doug Jewell
5th 15 *Andy Brown / 600 Ireson Yamaha 9 25 m 10.5 s 91.161
John Dowling
6th 11 Glyn Jones / 600 D.S.C Honda 9 25 m 47.3 s 88.993
Jamie Scarffe
7th 10 Keith Walters / 600 Ireson 9 26 m 03.4 s 88.077 41.6
Karl Morgans
8th 9 John Potts / 600 J + J Yamaha 9 26 m 17.1 s 87.312 41.7
Mark Cox
9th 14 Andy Kinsella / 599 Ireson Honda 9 26 m 17.5 s 87.290 41.8
Chris Hibberd
10th 13 Roy Tansley / 600 Yamaha 9 26 m 21.4 s 87.074 41.9
Patrick Farrance
11th 18 *Jimmy White / 600 Jacobs Yamaha 8 24 m 11.1 s
Jason Miller
12th 19 Horst Walczak / 600 Yamaha Ireson 8 24 m 23.3 s
Andrew Miller
13th 17 Paul Elliot 600 Ireson Yamaha 8 24 m 33.7 s
Julie Hanks-Elliott
14th 20 Nigel Smith / 600 Ireson Kawasaki 8 24 m 47.2 s 42.3
Geoff Smale
15th 22 *Craig Hauxwell / 600 Shelbourne KLK Yamaha 8 26 m 20.8 s 42.4
Dave Beattie
16th 21 *Gary Watson / 600 Yamaha 7 23 m 35.5 s
Paul Goodwin
17th ## #N/A #N/A 7 24 m s
#N/A
18th ## #N/A #N/A 7 24 m s
#N/A
* Indicates Newcomer
FASTEST LAP : Colebourn Cup :
No. 2 Dave Molyneux / 600 Honda 2 m 35.6 s 98.329 LAP RECORD
On Lap 2 Craig Hallam
45.4
CHIEF TIMEKEEPER :- John Stott
CLERK OF THE COURSE :- Phil Taubman
Newcomer ENTER *In front of name
ENTER CLASS Nos in column R
Class 1 are Nos > 50
If race reduced change J5 and change B13:B18 to import 1st six from leaderbd
WINNER assumed to be CLASS 2
ABOVE CAN COPE WITH 33 FINISHERS