THE ISLE OF MAN STEAM PACKET COMPANY racerecord 25.54833 33.1
SOUTHERN 100 ROAD RACES 2002 1010laprec 2.526667 33.0
Tuesday 9th July 2002 Permit No.ACU 06008 PROVISIONAL RESULTS 600laprec 2.676667 35.6
600race 27.265
RACE 2 Station Garage Junior Solo Founders Race records checked 220502
10 LAPS 42.5 MILES
Winner (175 - 350cc) Class 2 : James Blackburn Trophy : Ian Lougher
Winner (125cc) Class 1 : Kevin Newberry Trophy : Robert Dunlop 40.1
53.2
POSN No NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
RACE RECORD
1st 1 Ian Lougher 250 Honda 10 25 m 20.4 s 100.631 2. 29.5
2nd 9 Darran Lindsey 250 Yamaha 10 25 m 28.3 s 100.111 2. 31.2 41.1
3rd 17 Derek Welch 250 A & C Welch Yamaha 10 25 m 32.2 s 99.856 2. 31.1 41.2
4th 2 Jason Griffiths 250 DTR Yamaha 10 25 m 48.8 s 98.786 2. 32.4 41.3
5th 16 Richard Coates 250 Yamaha 10 26 m 34.9 s 95.930 2. 37.0
6th 4 # Robert Dunlop 125 Crossan Honda 10 27 m 02.5 s 94.298 CLASS 1 RECORD 2. 38.7
7th 5 # Chris Palmer 125 K.S.R. Honda 10 27 m 04.9 s 94.159 2. 40.7 41.6
8th 29 Alan 'Bud' Jackson 250 Honda 10 27 m 09.4 s 93.899 2. 40.7 41.7
9th 26 Brian Kneale 250 Honda 10 27 m 34.2 s 92.491 2. 41.1 41.8
10th 36 *Rikki McCready 250 Ray Hanna Mtrs Honda 10 27 m 39.2 s 92.213 2. 43.2 41.9
11th 37 *Adam Nowell 250 Honda 10 27 m 40.8 s 92.124 2. 43.1
12th 15 # *James Crumpton 125 Pearl Green Eng Honda 10 27 m 42.4 s 92.035 2. 43.5
13th 35 # Tony Cawte 125 Honda 9 25 m 35.3 s 2. 48.4
14th 77 # *Nigel Bish 125 Honda 9 25 m 37.3 s 2. 47.8 42.3
15th 69 # Gerard O'Kane Jnr 125 Honda 9 25 m 55.1 s 2. 48.7 42.4
16th 49 # Nick Woodman 125 Honda 9 25 m 55.5 s 2. 50.7 42.5
17th 21 # Victor Gilmore 125 Crossgar Poultry Honda 9 26 m 20.8 s 2. 44.5
18th 43 # Derek Kelly 125 Honda 9 26 m 21.0 s 2. 52.7
19th 54 Neil Cudworth 249 Yamaha 9 26 m 59.8 s 2. 56.7 42.8
20th 33 # *Dave Page 125 Honda 9 27 m 28.3 s 3 00.0 42.9
21st 39 # *Tom Snow 125 Honda 9 27 m 28.6 s 3 00.5
22nd 70 # *Roger Jones 125 Honda 9 28 m 08.4 s 3 03.1
23rd 63 # Bob Dowty 125 Honda 9 28 m 09.2 s 3 03.4
24th 62 # Sean Leonard 125 Hales Honda 9 28 m 09.8 s 3 04.9
25th 71 # *Gail Musson 125 Honda 8 25 m 32.2 s 3 07.6
26th ## #N/A #N/A 8 26 m s #N/A 3
27th ## #N/A #N/A 8 26 m s #N/A 3
28th ## #N/A #N/A 8 26 m s #N/A 3
29th ## #N/A #N/A 8 26 m s #N/A 3
30th ## #N/A #N/A 8 26 m s #N/A 3
# Denotes Class 1 (125cc)
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP : Island Cash Registers Trophy :
126 - 350cc
No. 1 Ian Lougher 250 Honda 2 m 29.5 s 102.341 LAP RECORD
On Lap 3
FASTEST LAP : 125cc
No. 4 Robert Dunlop 125 Crossan Honda 2 m 38.7 s 96.408
On Lap 2 CLASS 1 LAP RECORD
CHIEF TIMEKEEPER : John Stott
CLERK OF THE COURSE : Phil Taubman
Newcomer ENTER *In front of name
Class 1 are Nos > 70
If race reduced change J5 and change B13:B18 G13:G18 & I13:I18 to import 1st six from leaderbd
WINNER assumed to be CLASS 2
ABOVE CAN COPE WITH 33 FINISHERS