THE ISLE OF MAN STEAM PACKET COMPANY
SOUTHERN 100 ROAD RACES 2002
Wednesday 10th July 2002 Permit No.ACU 06008 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 3 Total Oil Senior Race
10 LAPS 42.5 MILES
Winner : Conway Rosebowl : Ian Lougher
Newcomer:Pat McLaughlin Trophy : *Steve Rathbone
First 350cc : Dr.Pycraft Trophy : not awarded
POSN No NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
RACE RECORD
1st 1 Ian Lougher 1000 TAS Suzuki 10 23 m 52.4 s 106.813 2. 20.9
2nd 7 Ryan Farquhar 1000 McAdoo Racing R1 Yam 10 24 m 11.5 s 105.408 2. 23.2
3rd 2 Jason Griffiths 1000 Morris Holdings Yamaha 10 24 m 31.5 s 103.975 2. 23.9
4th 21 Victor Gilmore 1000 Suzuki 10 24 m 47.4 s 102.864 2. 27.4
5th 5 Chris Palmer 1000 Suzuki 10 24 m 50.1 s 102.677 2. 27.6
6th 10 Gary Carswell 1000 Suzuki 10 25 m 05.7 s 101.613 2. 28.7
7th 9 Darran Lindsey 600 Suzuki 10 25 m 07.9 s 101.465 2. 28.9
8th 19 Mark Parrett 750 Kawasaki 10 25 m 08.5 s 101.425 2. 29.0
9th 74 *Steve Rathbone 998 Ducati 10 25 m 45.8 s 98.977 2. 31.0
10th 30 Peter Hounsell 1000 Yamaha 10 25 m 50.9 s 98.652 2. 31.7
11th 73 Bob Grant 1000 Suzuki 10 25 m 55.5 s 98.360 2. 31.8
12th 46 *Philip Gilder 600 Honda 10 25 m 57.0 s 98.265 2. 33.1
13th 20 Dave Madsen-Mygdal 750 Honda 10 25 m 58.1 s 98.196 2. 31.7
14th 29 Alan 'Bud' Jackson 750 Jackson Honda 10 25 m 58.5 s 98.171 2. 32.0
15th 56 *Mike Crellin 749 Kawasaki 9 23 m 54.2 s 2. 36.1
16th 34 *Tom Clucas 600 Yamaha 9 23 m 54.4 s 2. 33.6
17th 8 Paul Hunt 1000 Suzuki 9 23 m 55.8 s 2. 28.7
18th 27 Geof Tansley 600 Suzuki 9 24 m 02.4 s 2. 37.3
19th 31 John Crellin 600 DSC Suzuki 9 24 m 03.7 s 2. 37.9
20th 76 Graham Taubman 600 Honda 9 24 m 13.2 s 2. 38.3
21st 67 *Robert Mawdsley 1000 Honda 9 24 m 34.6 s 2. 41.9
22nd 41 John Schyma 937 Suzuki 9 24 m 37.6 s 2. 41.6
23rd 38 Dean Harrison 600 Yamaha 9 24 m 38.0 s 2. 41.5
24th 42 Stuart Robson 600 Suzuki 9 24 m 51.5 s 2. 42.0
25th 58 *Roger Meads 1000 R1 Yamaha 9 25 m 18.4 s 2. 46.4
26th #N/A #N/A 9 26 m s #N/A 2.
27th #N/A #N/A 9 26 m s #N/A 2.
28th #N/A #N/A 9 26 m s #N/A 2.
29th #N/A #N/A 9 26 m s #N/A 2.
30th #N/A #N/A 9 26 m s #N/A 2.
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP :
ABSOLUTE
No. 1 Ian Lougher 1000 TAS Suzuki 2 m 20.9 s 108.587 LAP RECORD
On Lap 3
CHIEF TIMEKEEPER : John Stott
CLERK OF THE COURSE : Phil Taubman