THE ISLE OF MAN STEAM PACKET COMPANY racerecord
SOUTHERN 100 ROAD RACES 2002 laprec
Wednesday 10th July 2002 ACU Permit No. 06008 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 4 Davison's Ice Cream Classic Race records checked 220502
8 LAPS 34 MILES
Winner 850cc Class 3 : Mularney Trophy :Dave Madsen-Mygdal
Winner 500cc Class 2 : B E A Cup :Mike Hose
Winner 350cc Class 1 : Castletown Brewery Cup :Barry Wood
Best Newcomer : Dr.Pycraft Cup :Alec Whitwell
POSN No CLASS NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
1st 2 3 Dave Madsen-Mygdal 750 Trident 8 22 m 57.7 s 88.843 2. 49.8
2nd 32 2 Mike Hose 500 Turner Honda 8 23 m 07.7 s 88.203 Class Record 2. 51.4
3rd 1 3 Karl Wilkie 750 Rob North Triumph 8 23 m 14.9 s 87.748 2. 51.6
4th 12 1 Barry Wood 350 Turner Honda 8 24 m 19.6 s 83.858 Class Record 2. 58.9
5th 8 2 John Knowles 496 Seeley 8 24 m 20.2 s 83.824 2. 59.6
6th 33 2 Eddie Byers 498 Seeley 8 24 m 29.7 s 83.282 3. 01.4
7th 6 3 Ron Soar 750 Norton 8 24 m 45.8 s 82.379 3. 03.1
8th 11 1 Alan 'Bud' Jackson 250 Jackson Suzuki 8 25 m 05.7 s 81.291 3. 04.5
9th 15 1 Derek Kelly 250 Suzuki 8 25 m 09.9 s 81.064 3. 05.9
10th 9 2 Les Trotter 492 Suzuki 8 25 m 57.5 s 78.587 3. 05.3
11th 20 1 *Alec Whitwell 350 Fairdeal Honda 8 25 m 58.7 s 78.526 3. 12.1
12th 34 2 Stuart Noon 500 BSA 8 26 m 02.6 s 78.330 3. 12.3
13th 17 1 Harold Bromiley 349 Bultaco 7 23 m 14.6 s 3. 12.5
14th 25 1 Geoff Bates 350 Honda 7 23 m 16.7 s 3. 14.8
15th 19 1 Ivan Coates 350 Honda 7 23 m 21.7 s 3. 16.1
16th 30 1 Bob Dowty 247 Suzuki 7 23 m 22.3 s 3. 13.6
17th 29 1 Bob Simmons 247 Suzuki 7 23 m 36.3 s 3. 17.7
18th 22 1 Gerard O'Kane Snr 250 Suzuki 7 24 m 21.1 s 3. 24.5
19th 26 2 George Nolan 497 BSA Goldstar 7 24 m 34.0 s 3. 22.8
20th 35 1 Mark Daynes 349 Aermacchi 7 24 m 42.6 s 3. 26.4
21st ### #N/A #N/A 7 25 m s 3.
22nd ### #N/A #N/A 7 25 m s 3.
23rd ### #N/A #N/A 7 25 m s 3.
24th ### #N/A #N/A 7 25 m s 3.
25th ### #N/A #N/A 7 25 m s 3.
26th ### #N/A #N/A 7 25 m s 3.
27th ### #N/A #N/A 7 25 m s 3.
28th ### #N/A #N/A 7 25 m s 3.
29th ### #N/A #N/A 7 25 m s 3.
30th ### #N/A #N/A 7 25 m s 3.
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP : Stevenson Trophy :
No. 2 Dave Madsen-Mygdal 750 Trident 2 m 49.8 s 90.106
On Lap 3
500cc Class :
No. 32 Mike Hose 500 Turner Honda 2 m 51.4 s 89.264
On Lap 3 Class Record
350cc Class :
No. 12 Barry Wood 350 Turner Honda 2 m 58.9 s 85.522
On Lap 7 Class Record
CHIEF TIMEKEEPER : John Stott
CLERK OF THE COURSE : Phil Taubman