THE ISLE OF MAN STEAM PACKET COMPANY
SOUTHERN 100 ROAD RACES 2002
Wednesday 10th July 2002 Permit No.ACU 06008 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 5 Mann Auto Car Sales Junior Race
10 LAPS 42.5 MILES
Winner (175 - 250cc) Class 2 : Entain Cup : Ian Lougher
Winner 300 - 400cc Class 1 : Southern Supporters Cup : Dave Madsen Mygdal
Best Newcomer : John Collins Cup :Adam Nowell
POSN No NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
RACE RECORD
1st 1 Ian Lougher 250 Honda 10 25 m 18.2 s 100.777 2. 28.2
2nd 9 Darran Lindsey 250 Honda 10 25 m 35.9 s 99.615 2. 30.4
3rd 2 Jason Griffiths 250 DTR Yamaha 10 25 m 41.3 s 99.266 2. 31.8
4th 16 Richard Coates 250 Yamaha 10 26 m 27.3 s 96.390 2. 35.5
5th 26 Brian Kneale 250 Honda 10 26 m 27.7 s 96.365 2. 36.1
6th 29 Alan 'Bud' Jackson 250 Honda 10 26 m 33.3 s 96.027 2. 37.3
7th 37 *Adam Nowell 250 Honda 10 27 m 21.2 s 93.224 2. 41.9
8th 20 # Dave Madsen-Mygdal 400 Honda 10 27 m 26.0 s 92.952 CLASS 1 2. 41.4
9th 7 # Ryan Farquhar 400 McAdoo Kawasaki 10 27 m 26.3 s 92.935 RECORD 2. 42.1
10th 79 Chris McGahan 250 Hales Honda 10 27 m 51.5 s 91.534 2. 44.4
11th 48 # Peter Jarmann 400 Kawasaki 9 25 m 25.5 s 2. 46.0
12th 44 # *Alastair Bayley 399 Wessex Honda 9 25 m 27.0 s 2. 47.2
13th 56 # *Mike Crellin 399 Yamaha 9 25 m 42.5 s 2. 48.4
14th 43 # Derek Kelly 350 Yamaha 9 25 m 44.9 s 2. 47.4
15th 64 # Michael Blake 398 Kawasaki 9 26 m 06.7 s 2. 52.1
16th 61 # Rich Hawkins 399 Yamaha 9 26 m 16.7 s 2. 51.2
17th 59 # *David Taylor 400 Kawasaki 9 26 m 24.6 s 2. 51.2
18th 49 Nick Woodman 250 Honda 9 26 m 27.1 s 2. 51.7
19th 45 # Barry Wood 400 Kawasaki 9 26 m 36.3 s 2. 52.7
20th 57 # *Graham Burden 399 Honda 9 26 m 36.5 s 2. 53.3
21st 50 Les Hart 249 Yamaha 9 26 m 54.3 s 2. 57.0
22nd 54 Neil Cudworth 249 Yamaha 9 26 m 54.9 s 2. 55.8
23rd ## #N/A #N/A 9 27 m s #N/A 2.
24th ## #N/A #N/A 9 27 m s #N/A 2.
25th ## #N/A #N/A 9 27 m s #N/A 2.
26th ## #N/A #N/A 9 27 m s #N/A 2.
27th ## #N/A #N/A 9 27 m s #N/A 2.
28th ## #N/A #N/A 9 27 m s #N/A 2.
29th ## #N/A #N/A 9 27 m s #N/A 2.
30th ## #N/A #N/A 9 27 m s #N/A 2.
# Denotes Class 1 (300 - 400cc)
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP : Ronaldsway Cup :
175 - 250cc Class 2
No. 1 Ian Lougher 250 Honda 2 m 28.2 s 103.238 LAP RECORD
On Lap 6
FASTEST LAP : 300 - 400cc Class 1
No. 20 Dave Madsen-Mygdal 400 Honda 2 m 41.4 s 94.795
On Lap 5 CLASS 1 LAP RECORD
CHIEF TIMEKEEPER : John Stott
CLERK OF THE COURSE : Phil Taubman