THE ISLE OF MAN STEAM PACKET COMPANY
SOUTHERN 100 ROAD RACES 2002
Thursday 11th July 2002 Permit No.ACU 06008 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 9 The Steam Packet Co. 125 / 400cc Race
6 LAPS 25.5 MILES
Winner Class 2 (251 - 400cc) : Castletown Commissioners Cup : Robert Dunlop
Winner Class 1 (125cc) : Bridson Cup : Dave Madsen Mygdal
Best Newcomer : Taubman Trophy : Alastair Bayley
POSN No NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED
RACE RECORD
1st 4 # Robert Dunlop 125 Crossan Honda 6 16 m 02.4 s 95.386
2nd 1 # Ian Lougher 125 Mannin Honda 6 16 m 02.7 s 95.356
3rd 5 # Chris Palmer 125 KSR Honda 6 16 m 23.5 s 93.340
4th 20 Dave Madsen-Mygdal 400 Honda 6 16 m 28.5 s 92.867
5th 48 Peter Jarmann 400 Kawasaki 6 16 m 50.6 s 90.837
6th 9 # Darran Lindsay 125 Honda 6 16 m 50.9 s 90.810
7th 31 John Crellin 400 Yamaha 6 16 m 51.7 s 90.738
8th 44 *Alastair Bayley 399 Wessex Honda 6 16 m 52.0 s 90.711
9th 15 # *James Crumpton 125 Pearl Green Eng Honda 6 16 m 52.8 s 90.639
10th 55 *Dave Corlett 399 Honda 6 16 m 57.1 s 90.256
11th 24 # Chris Grose 125 Honda 6 16 m 57.3 s 90.238
12th 35 # Tony Cawte 125 Honda 6 16 m 59.1 s 90.079
13th 64 Michael Blake 398 Kawasaki 6 17 m 11.9 s 88.962
14th 59 *David Taylor 400 Kawasaki 6 17 m 24.0 s 87.931
15th 61 Rich Hawkins 399 Yamaha 6 17 m 24.1 s 87.922
16th 45 Barry Wood 400 Kawasaki 6 17 m 26.2 s 87.746
17th 69 # Gerard O'Kane Jnr 125 Honda 6 17 m 26.9 s 87.687
18th 78 Kevin Murphy 400 Honda 6 17 m 38.6 s 86.718
19th 57 *Graham Burden 399 Honda 6 17 m 39.2 s 86.669
20th 43 # Derek Kelly 125 Honda 6 17 m 45.5 s 86.156
21st 33 # *Dave Page 125 Honda 6 18 m 06.0 s 84.530
22nd 39 # *Tom Snow 125 Honda 6 18 m 06.5 s 84.491
23rd 51 Drew Robertson 400 Kawasaki 6 18 m 59.0 s 80.597
24th 71 # *Gail Musson 125 Honda 6 18 m 59.8 s 80.540
25th 62 # Sean Leonard 125 Hales Honda 6 19 m 00.5 s 80.491
26th 63 # Bob Dowty 125 Honda 5 19 m 27.9 s
27th ## #N/A #N/A 5 20 m s
28th ## #N/A #N/A 5 20 m s
29th ## #N/A #N/A 5 20 m s
30th ## #N/A #N/A 5 20 m s
# Denotes Class 1 (125cc)
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP : Gill Trophy :
Class 2 (251 - 400cc)
No. 20 Dave Madsen-Mygdal 400 Honda 2 m 43.0 s 93.865
On Lap 4
FASTEST LAP : Peach Trophy :
Class 1 (125cc)
No. 4 Robert Dunlop 125 Crossan Honda 2 m 37.7 s 97.019
On Lap 3 CLASS 1 LAP RECORD
CHIEF TIMEKEEPER : John Stott
CLERK OF THE COURSE : Phil Taubman