IOM STEAM PACKET ROAD RACES 2002
Saturday 8th June 2002 ACU Permit No. ACU06007 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 1 STEAM PACKET 250cc / 600cc
9 LAPS 38.25 MILES
POSN No. NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
1st 37 Ryan Farquhar 600 McAdoo ZX-6R Kawasaki 9 22 m 38.8 s 101.339 2 28.4
2nd 33 Adrian McFarland 600 Rendezvous Suzuki 9 22 m 39.0 s 101.324 2 28.5
3rd 32 Jason Griffiths 600 Yamaha 9 23 m 03.2 s 99.551 2 31.2
4th 35 Mark Parrett 600 Yamaha 9 23 m 29.4 s 97.701 2 34.7
5th 61 # Richard Coates 247 Yamaha 9 23 m 56.8 s 95.837 2 38.2
6th 66 # Alan 'Bud' Jackson 250 Jackson Honda 9 24 m 09.4 s 95.004 2 39.3
7th 55 Andy Jackson 600 Yamaha 9 24 m 11.3 s 94.880 2 38.4
8th 44 John Crellin 600 DEC Suzuki 9 24 m 11.6 s 94.860 2 38.5
9th 56 Graham Taubman 599 Honda 9 24 m 22.8 s 94.134 2 39.5
10th 57 *Paul Dobbs 600 Triumph 9 24 m 23.0 s 94.121 2 39.4
11th 62 # Brian Kneale 250 Honda 9 24 m 37.4 s 93.204 2 41.5
12th 48 Dean Harrison 600 Yamaha 9 24 m 45.3 s 92.708 2 41.7
13th 67 # *Adam Nowell 249 Honda 9 24 m 52.0 s 92.292 2 44.2
14th 65 # Derek Kelly 250 Yamaha 9 25 m 27.3 s 90.159 2 47.0
15th 52 Mike Cain 600 Honda 9 25 m 57.1 s 88.433 2 39.6
16th 50 *Roger Meads 600 Kawasaki 8 24 m 07.5 s 2 56.4
17th 71 # Tony Russell 250 Yamaha 8 24 m 55.6 s 3 04.3
18th ## #N/A #N/A 8 25 m s #N/A 3
19th ## #N/A #N/A 8 25 m s #N/A 3
20th ## #N/A #N/A 8 25 m s #N/A 3
21st ## #N/A #N/A 8 25 m s #N/A 3
22nd ## #N/A #N/A 8 25 m s #N/A 3
23rd ## #N/A #N/A 8 25 m s #N/A 3
24th ## #N/A #N/A 8 25 m s #N/A 3
25th ## #N/A #N/A 8 25 m s #N/A 3
26th ## #N/A #N/A 8 25 m s #N/A 3
27th ## #N/A #N/A 8 25 m s #N/A 3
28th ## #N/A #N/A 8 25 m s #N/A 3
29th ## #N/A #N/A 8 25 m s #N/A 3
30th ## #N/A #N/A 8 25 m s #N/A 3
# Denotes Class 1 (200-250cc)
Best Newcomer No.57 Paul Dobbs
FASTEST LAP :
Class B (510 - 600cc) :
No. 37 Ryan Farquhar 600 McAdoo ZX-6R Kawasaki 2 m 28.4 s 103.099
On Lap 6
Class A (200 - 250cc) :
No. 61 Richard Coates 247 Yamaha 2 m 38.2 s 96.713
On Lap 4
CHIEF TIMEKEEPER : John Stott
CLERK OF THE COURSE : Peter Oates