2003 De MONTFORT Pre - TT Classic Road Races
Saturday 24th May 2003 ACU Permit No. 10038 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 1 BDO (Isle of Man) SINGLE CYLINDER CLASSIC RACE
8 LAPS 34 MILES
Winner 350cc Class : Bert Moore Trophy : Mike Hose
Winner 250cc Class : Southern Vintage Trophy : Ted Fenwick
Best Newcomer : Frank Evans Memorial Cup : *Peter Richardson
POSN No NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
RACE RECORD
1st 14 Mike Hose 350 Bultaco 8 24 m 04.6 s 84.729 2. 57.1
2nd 5 Derek Whalley 348 A.J.S. 8 24 m 04.9 s 84.711 2. 57.7
3rd 2 Bill Swallow 349 Aermacchi 8 24 m 33.6 s 83.061 3. 01.5
4th 3 Tim Stephenson 349 Aermacchi 8 25 m 03.7 s 81.399 3. 05.7
5th 32 Stuart Noon 349 Aermacchi 8 26 m 15.5 s 77.689 3. 13.8
6th 29 Trevor Beharrell 349 AJS 8 26 m 26.6 s 77.146 3. 13.3
7th 25 Harold Bromiley 349 Bultaco 8 26 m 33.3 s 76.821 3. 14.3
8th 19 Bernie Wright 344 Aermacchi 8 26 m 33.7 s 76.802 3. 15.1
9th 28 Terry Kermode 350 Aermacchi 8 26 m 37.0 s 76.643 3. 16.9
10th 16 Eddie Byers 348 Norton 8 26 m 39.8 s 76.509 3. 16.5
11th 17 Vic Haskell 348 Rickman Goldstar 8 26 m 52.4 s 75.911 3. 18.5
12th 26 Mick Moreton 350 Seeley 8 27 m 19.9 s 74.638 3. 21.1
13th 76 # Ted Fenwick 250 Ducati 7 24 m 29.1 s 3. 25.7
14th 35 Adam Easton 350 Norton 7 24 m 39.7 s 3. 28.6
15th 39 Ivan Coates 349 Ducati 7 24 m 50.0 s 3. 24.7
16th 77 # Roger Birkenhead 250 Ducati 7 24 m 55.6 s 3. 28.5
17th 81 # Graham Taubman 250 Ducati 7 25 m 13.3 s 3. 32.7
18th 87 # David Brasier 250 Ducati 7 25 m 44.0 s 3. 36.3
19th 40 Kay Streets 349 BSA / Seeley 7 25 m 54.7 s 3. 37.0
20th 79 # Ian Bainbridge 247 Cotton Telstar 7 25 m 54.8 s 3. 36.8
21st 74 # Derek Kelly 250 Ducati 7 25 m 57.4 s 3. 37.4
22nd 88 # *Peter Richardson 248 Ducati 7 26 m 07.1 s 3. 39.2
23rd 38 Harvey Swetnam 348 Seeley 7 26 m 35.2 s 3. 42.1
24th 94 # John Payne 248 Aermacchi 7 26 m 59.2 s 3. 43.3
25th 31 Nick Penny 349 Seeley 7R 7 27 m 27.8 s 3. 48.9
26th 42 Don Ellis 348 BSA 7 27 m 42.0 s 3. 54.2
27th 91 # Mike Barry 250 Ducati 7 27 m 57.1 s 3. 53.4
28th ## #N/A #N/A 7 28 m s 3. 02.9
29th ## #N/A #N/A 7 28 m s 3. 03.0
30th ## #N/A #N/A 7 28 m s 3. 03.1
# Denotes Class 1 (175-250cc)
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP :
350cc Class :
No. 14 Mike Hose 350 Bultaco 2 m 57.1 s 86.391 LAP RECORD
On Lap 8
250cc Class :
No. 72 Paul Coward 249 Greeves 3 m 17.2 s 77.586
On Lap 3