2003 De MONTFORT Pre - TT Classic Road Races
Monday 26th May 2003 ACU Permit No. 10038 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 6 SUPERBIKE RACE
9 LAPS 38.25 MILES
Winner Classic 351-750cc : C/town Chamber of Trade Challenge Trophy : Mike Hose
Winner Post Classic Superbike (230-1000cc) : The Nicholson Trophy : Alan 'Bud' Jackson
Best Newcomer : Castletown Chamber of Trade & Commerce Trophy : John Foy
POSN No. NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
RACE RECORD
1st 54 # Alan 'Bud' Jackson 500 RG Suzuki 9 25 m 06.1 s 91.428 2. 45.0
2nd 5 Mike Hose 750 Seeley Weslake 9 25 m 45.5 s 89.097 2. 46.2
3rd 55 # Derek Kelly 350 Scott Yamaha 9 25 m 52.8 s 88.678 2. 47.8
4th 7 John Loder 750 NRE Triumph 9 25 m 58.4 s 88.359 2. 49.9
5th 4 Karl Wilkie 750 Rob North Triumph 9 26 m 10.4 s 87.684 2. 50.1
6th 2 Bill Swallow 444 Aermacchi 9 26 m 11.8 s 87.606 2. 51.5
7th 9 Chris McGahan 750 Smith Bray BSA 9 26 m 57.0 s 85.157 2. 53.5
8th 20 Allan Brew 496 Seeley 9 26 m 57.1 s 85.152 2. 55.9
9th 24 Colin Dally 499 Norton 9 27 m 21.2 s 83.902 2. 57.5
10th 12 Eddie Byers 498 Seeley 9 28 m 01.0 s 81.915 3. 03.8
11th 63 # Keith McKay 998 P&M 8 25 m 25.8 s 3. 03.0
12th 40 John Jones 500 Seeley 8 25 m 39.6 s 3. 10.2
13th 21 Meredydd Owen 498 KSS Seeley G50 8 25 m 40.7 s 3. 07.9
14th 60 # Norman Williamson 349 Yamaha 8 25 m 46.4 s 3. 07.9
15th 26 Harold Bromiley 498 Cowles Matchless 8 25 m 48.7 s 3. 09.0
16th 46 *John Foy 496 Matchless 8 26 m 00.0 s 3. 09.2
17th 59 # Les Cross 750 Yamaha OW31 8 26 m 16.6 s 3. 09.3
18th 58 # Danny Pullen 500 Yamaha 8 26 m 48.2 s 3. 17.5
19th 61 # Bob Simmons 247 Suzuki 8 27 m 05.9 s 3. 19.0
20th 27 Trevor Beharrell 496 Matchless 8 27 m 32.5 s 3. 08.5
21st 43 Roy Phipps 500 Norton 8 27 m 49.1 s 3. 20.5
22nd 34 Larry Devlin 498 Butenuth BMW 8 28 m 12.0 s 3. 25.3
23rd ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s 4
24th ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s 4
25th ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s 4
26th ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s 4
27th ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s 4
28th ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s 4
29th 22 Alan Phillips 747 Rob North Rocket 3 8 29 m s 4
30th ## #N/A #N/A 8 29 m s 4
# Denotes Class 2 Post Classic
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP :
Class 1 (351 - 750cc)
No. 5 Mike Hose 750 Seeley Weslake 2 m 46.2 s 92.057
On Lap 2
Class 2 Post Classic (230 - 1000cc)
No. 54 Alan 'Bud' Jackson 500 RG Suzuki 2 m 45.0 s 92.727
On Lap 6 CLASS 2 LAP RECORD