THE ISLE OF MAN STEAM PACKET COMPANY
SOUTHERN 100 ROAD RACES 2003
Thursday 10th July 2003 Permit No.ACU 10036 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 11 Ronaldsway Shoe Co. Solo Championship Race
10 LAPS 42.5 MILES
Winner : Ennett Memorial Trophy : Ryan Farquhar
First 250cc : Billown Cup : Paul Owen
First 600cc : Irish Sea Challenge Trophy : Ian Lougher
Best Newcomer : Brian Duffy Trophy : Martin Finnegan
POSN No NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
1st 7 Ryan Farquhar 1000 McAdoo Suzuki 10 23 m 43.0 s 107.519 2. 20.0
2nd 2 Jason Griffiths 1000 Road&Track Yamaha 10 23 m 45.4 s 107.338 2. 20.3
3rd 45 *Martin Finnegan 1000 Round Tower Suzuki 10 24 m 27.3 s 104.273 2. 24.6
4th 11 Gary Carswell 1000 Suzuki 10 24 m 29.1 s 104.145 2. 24.5
5th 1 + Ian Lougher 600 Honda 10 24 m 39.3 s 103.427 2. 26.7
6th 9 Mark Parret 750 Wilson&Collins Kawasaki 10 24 m 39.8 s 103.392 2. 24.6
7th 5 Chris Palmer 1000 ICR Suzuki 10 24 m 48.7 s 102.774 2. 27.1
8th 16 Victor Gilmore 1000 Suzuki 10 24 m 49.2 s 102.739 2. 27.2
9th 25 Paul Cranston 1000 Cranston Suzuki 10 25 m 06.7 s 101.546 2. 28.9
10th 10 + Paul Hunt 600 Honda 10 25 m 07.5 s 101.492 2. 29.2
11th 32 Derran Slous 900 Sharp Kawasaki 10 25 m 38.1 s 99.473 2. 31.5
12th 27 Peter Hounsell 1000 Suzuki 10 25 m 39.9 s 99.357 2. 32.1
13th 18 Paul Duckett 750 Wilson&Collins Kawasaki 10 25 m 52.7 s 98.538 2. 33.2
14th 43 Stuart Robson 1000 Suzuki 10 26 m 04.0 s 97.826 2. 33.5
15th 23 + Barry Wood 600 Yamaha 10 26 m 17.2 s 97.007 2. 34.7
16th 19 + Dave Madsen Mygdal 600 Honda 9 23 m 57.2 s 2. 35.2
17th 64 + *Scott Stewart 600 Yamaha 9 23 m 59.1 s 2. 35.8
18th 40 Jeff Jones 1000 Suzuki 9 24 m 09.0 s 2. 38.5
19th 71 # *Paul Owen 250 Honda 9 24 m 19.3 s 2. 39.6
20th 31 + *Gary Fenwick 600 Suzuki 9 24 m 46.8 s 2. 43.2
21st 39 + Stephen Gilbert 600 Honda 9 25 m 23.5 s 2. 46.0
22nd ## #N/A #N/A 9 26 m s 2.
23rd ## #N/A #N/A 9 26 m s 2.
24th ## #N/A #N/A 9 26 m s 2.
25th ## #N/A #N/A 9 26 m s 2.
26th ## #N/A #N/A 9 26 m s 2.
27th ## #N/A #N/A 9 26 m s 2.
28th ## #N/A #N/A 9 26 m s 2.
29th ## #N/A #N/A 9 26 m s 2.
30th ## #N/A #N/A 9 26 m s 2.
# Denotes machines up to 350cc
+ Denotes machines 351-600cc
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP : Island Garages Trophy :
ABSOLUTE
No. 7 Ryan Farquhar 1000 McAdoo Suzuki 2 m 20.0 s 109.285 LAP RECORD
On Lap 8
CHIEF TIMEKEEPER : John Stott
CLERK OF THE COURSE : Phil Taubman