THE ISLE OF MAN STEAM PACKET COMPANY
SOUTHERN 100 ROAD RACES 2003
Wednesday 9th July 2003 Permit No.ACU 10036 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 5 Mann Auto Car Sales Junior Race
10 LAPS 42.5 MILES
Winner (175 - 250cc) Class 2 : Entain Cup : Ian Lougher
Winner 300 - 400cc Class 1 : Southern Supporters Cup : Ryan Farquhar
Best Newcomer : John Collins Cup : Paul Owen
POSN No NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
1st 1 Ian Lougher 250 Berwick Honda 10 25 m 45.4 s 99.003 2. 33.1
2nd 5 Chris Palmer 250 Woodman Honda 10 25 m 50.6 s 98.671 2. 34.0
3rd 7 # Ryan Farquhar 400 McAdoo Kawasaki 10 26 m 50.2 s 95.019 CLASS 1 RECORD 2. 39.3
4th 71 *Paul Owen 250 Honda 10 26 m 50.4 s 95.007 2. 37.3
5th 22 *Norman Rank 250 Honda 10 26 m 51.2 s 94.960 2. 38.4
6th 21 # Roy Richardson 400 Honda 10 26 m 51.9 s 94.919 2. 37.8
7th 19 # Dave Madsen Mygdal 400 Honda 10 27 m 02.7 s 94.287 2. 40.1
8th 35 # Alastair Bayley 400 ABR Honda 10 27 m 39.9 s 92.174 2. 43.4
9th 36 Rikki McCready 250 McKinstry Skip Hire Honda 10 27 m 58.0 s 91.179 2. 41.9
10th 29 # *Daniel Williams 400 Honda 10 28 m 00.2 s 91.060 2. 43.5
11th 42 # John Crellin 400 Yamaha 10 28 m 03.9 s 90.860 2. 44.6
12th 70 # Graham Burden 400 Honda 9 25 m 46.0 s 2. 48.8
13th 41 # Graham Taubman 399 Honda 9 25 m 56.1 s 2. 49.3
14th 51 Neil Cudworth 249 Yamaha 9 26 m 25.4 s 2. 52.6
15th 53 Les Hart 247 Yamaha 9 26 m 27.7 s 2. 52.1
16th 59 # Michael Blake 400 Kawasaki 9 26 m 28.7 s 2. 53.4
17th 48 # David Taylor 400 Kawasaki 9 26 m 29.7 s 2. 52.2
18th 56 # Anita Buxton 400 Kawasaki 9 26 m 37.9 s 2. 54.3
19th 54 *Jamie O'Brien 250 Cowles Yamaha 9 27 m 14.8 s 2. 55.7
20th 49 # John Schyma 399 Honda 9 27 m 21.6 s 2. 58.3
21st 66 # *Chris Clark 399 Jackson Honda 9 27 m 53.7 s 3. 01.5
22nd 50 # Drew Robertson 400 Kawasaki 9 28 m 26.8 s 3. 05.6
23rd 55 # *Jeremy Hill 400 Honda 8 25 m 53.1 s 3. 10.2
24th 63 *Eleanor Forrest 250 Honda 8 26 m 18.8 s 3. 01.3
25th 67 # Neil Wood 400 Honda 8 26 m 25.3 s 3. 14.6
26th ## #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s #N/A 3.
27th ## #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s #N/A 3.
28th ## #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s #N/A 3.
29th ## #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s #N/A 3.
30th ## #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s #N/A 3.
# Denotes Class 1 (300 - 400cc)
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP : Ronaldsway Cup :
175 - 250cc Class 2
No. 1 Ian Lougher 250 Berwick Honda 2 m 33.1 s 99.934
On Lap 2,3,4,&9
FASTEST LAP : 300 - 400cc Class 1
No. 7 Ryan Farquhar 400 McAdoo Kawasaki 2 m 39.3 s 96.045
On Lap 6 CLASS 1 LAP RECORD
CHIEF TIMEKEEPER : John Stott
CLERK OF THE COURSE : Phil Taubman