THE ISLE OF MAN STEAM PACKET COMPANY
SOUTHERN 100 ROAD RACES 2003
Thursday 10th July 2003 ACU Permit No. 10036 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 8 Eurocars Classic Race
8 LAPS 34 MILES
Winner 850cc Class 3 : Chadwick Cup : Dave Madsen Mygdal
Winner 500cc Class 2 : Sierra Trophy :
Winner 350cc Class 1 : Ballawhetstone Trophy :
Best Newcomer : Sheeba Cup : Simon Walsh
POSN No CLASS NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
1st 8 3 Dave Madsen Mygdal 750 Triumph 8 24 m 22.4 s 83.698 2. 59.0
2nd 9 2 Allan Brew 496 Matchless 8 25 m 04.7 s 81.345 3. 05.1
3rd 2 3 Chris McGahan 750 Smith Bray B.S.A. 8 25 m 44.8 s 79.233 3. 08.6
4th 4 3 *Simon Walsh 750 Triumph Trident 8 25 m 49.4 s 78.998 3. 05.0
5th 6 3 Ron Soar 750 Norton 8 25 m 53.1 s 78.810 3. 06.8
6th 14 1 Barry Wood 247 Suzuki 8 26 m 05.8 s 78.170 3. 12.6
7th 10 2 Eddie Byers 498 Seeley G50 8 26 m 28.2 s 77.068 3. 15.6
8th 15 1 Decca Kelly 250 Suzuki 8 26 m 52.3 s 75.916 3. 15.8
9th 12 2 John Knowles 496 Seeley 8 27 m 03.6 s 75.388 3. 21.5
10th 18 1 Harold Bromiley 350 Honda 7 24 m 23.6 s 3. 25.7
11th 20 1 Bob Simmons 247 Suzuki 7 25 m 14.4 s 3. 29.8
12th 25 1 Geoff Bates 350 Honda 7 25 m 18.6 s 3. 26.7
13th 26 1 Ron Brown 349 Honda 7 25 m 19.5 s 3. 26.5
14th 23 2 Dennis Christian 498 Eso 7 25 m 53.5 s 3. 35.4
15th 24 2 Juan Christian 495 Eso 7 26 m 17.7 s 3. 40.2
16th 27 2 George Nolan 500 BSA Goldstar 7 27 m 09.9 s 3. 42.8
17th 29 1 *Dave Clarke 350 Honda 7 26 m 06.0 s 3. 54.6
18th ### #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 3.
19th ### #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 3.
20th ### #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 3.
21st ### #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 3.
22nd ### #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 3.
23rd ### #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 3.
24th ### #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 3.
25th ### #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 3.
26th ### #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 3.
27th ### #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 3.
28th ### #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 3.
29th ### #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 3.
30th ### #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 3.
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP : Clague Trophy :
No. 8 Dave Madsen Mygdal 750 Triumph 2 m 59.0 s 85.474
On Lap 8
500cc Class :
No. 9 Allan Brew 496 Matchless 3 m 05.1 s 82.658
On Lap 8
350cc Class :
No. 14 Barry Wood 247 Suzuki 3 m 12.6 s 79.439
On Lap 8
CHIEF TIMEKEEPER : John Stott
CLERK OF THE COURSE : Phil Taubman