2004 De MONTFORT Pre - TT Classic Road Races
Saturday 29th May 2004 ACU Permit No.10692 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 1 OFFICE EQUIPMENT CENTRE SINGLE CYLINDER CLASSIC RACE
8 LAPS 34 MILES
Winner 350cc Class : Bert Moore Trophy : Bill Swallow
Winner 250cc Class : Southern Vintage Trophy : Mervyn Stratford
Best Newcomer : Frank Evans Memorial Cup : *Andy Wells
POSN No NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
RACE RECORD
1st 5 Bill Swallow 349 Aermacchi 8 23 m 43.86 s 85.963 2. 56.30
2nd 10 John Loder 350 Greeves 8 24 m 42.24 s 82.577 3. 02.75
3rd 9 Mike Hose 350 Bultaco TSS 8 24 m 54.83 s 81.882 3. 03.25
4th 15 Stuart Noon 349 Aermacchi 8 25 m 49.13 s 79.012 3. 10.78
5th 18 Terry Kermode 350 Aermacchi 8 25 m 54.15 s 78.756 3. 12.61
6th 25 Keith Dixon 349 Seeley 7R MKII 8 26 m 08.50 s 78.036 3. 13.52
7th 33 Vic Haskell 348 Rickman Gold Star 8 26 m 17.93 s 77.569 3. 14.13
8th 21 Bernie Wright 344 Aermacchi 8 26 m 39.86 s 76.506 3. 17.18
9th 71 # Mervyn Stratford 247 Greeves Silverstone 8 27 m 04.79 s 75.332 3. 18.98
10th 31 Mick Moreton 350 Seeley 7R Mk3 7 23 m 47.65 s 75.018 3. 19.07
11th 76 # Ted Fenwick 250 Ducati 7 23 m 48.39 s 74.979 3. 20.51
12th 32 Harold Bromiley 349 Bultaco TSS 7 24 m 06.10 s 74.061 3. 14.14
13th 42 Jim Snaith 350 Aermacchi 7 24 m 21.42 s 73.284 3. 25.96
14th 75 # Roger Birkenhead 250 Ducati Mk3 7 24 m 21.43 s 73.284 3. 25.86
15th 81 # Ian Bainbridge 247 Cotton Telstar 7 24 m 36.98 s 72.512 3. 26.85
16th 57 Adam Easton 350 Manx Norton 7 24 m 46.47 s 72.049 3. 27.66
17th 85 # Norman Williamson 250 Greeves 7 24 m 57.98 s 71.496 3. 30.75
18th 73 # Graham Taubman 239 Ducati 250 7 24 m 58.91 s 71.451 3. 31.57
19th 56 Nick Penny 349 Seeley 7R 7 25 m 14.18 s 70.731 3. 32.93
20th 89 # David Brasier 250 Ducati 7 25 m 14.69 s 70.707 3. 32.27
21st 40 Harvey Swetnam 348 Seeley 7R 7 25 m 26.19 s 70.174 3. 34.61
22nd 74 # *Andy Wells 250 Ducati 7 25 m 54.99 s 68.875 3. 39.98
23rd 65 David Streets 348 BSA Goldstar 7 26 m 43.90 s 66.774 3. 43.45
24th 79 # Richard Bool 250 Ducati Mk1 7 26 m 52.05 s 66.437 3. 47.21
25th 63 Kay Streets 349 Seeley Goldstar 7 27 m 19.53 s 65.323 3. 44.22
26th 62 Don Ellis 348 B.S.A. Goldstar 7 27 m 44.18 s 64.356 3. 54.26
27th 88 # Ken Edwards 248 Ducati 6 24 m 16.97 s 63.007 3. 59.34
28th 3.
# Denotes Class 1 (175-250cc)
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP :
350cc Class :
No. 5 Bill Swallow 349 Aermacchi 2 m 56.30 s 86.783
On Lap 2 LAP RECORD
250cc Class :
No. 66 Paul Coward 247 Atkins Greeves 3 m 14.80 s 78.542
On Lap 2