2004 De MONTFORT Pre - TT Classic Road Races
Monday 31st May 2004 ACU Permit No.10692 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 2 BDO (IOM) Ltd. SENIOR CLASSIC RACE
9 LAPS 38.25 MILES
Combined with Senior machines from Race 7
Winner Senior Race : Total Oil Cup : Bill Swallow
Best Newcomer : Island Cash Register Cup : No Finisher
1st 500cc Twin : Cliff Gobell Trophy :
POSN No NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
1st 3 Bill Swallow 444 Aermacchi 9 25 m 34.25 s 89.750 2. 48.4
2nd 2 Mike Hose 500 Honda 9 25 m 45.50 s 89.097 2. 49.3
3rd 1 Steve Elliott 499 Rutter Drixl 9 25 m 49.29 s 88.879 2. 47.4
4th 7 Derek Whalley 496 Matchless G50 9 26 m 14.45 s 87.459 2. 50.0
5th 4 John Loder 500 NRE Nourish 9 26 m 29.13 s 86.651 2. 50.6
6th 6 Allan Brew 496 Seeley G50 9 26 m 45.47 s 85.769 2. 55.9
7th 18 John Knowles 496 Seeley G50 9 26 m 56.33 s 85.192 3. 00.8
8th 25 Keith Dixon 498 Seeley G50 MKII 9 26 m 56.59 s 85.179 3. 02.0
9th 22 Danny Pullen 501 Suzuki T500 9 27 m 06.22 s 84.674 3. 03.6
10th 24 Meredydd Owen 496 Seeley MKII G50 9 27 m 06.78 s 84.645 3. 02.6
11th 20 John A Jones 499 Seeley Matchless 9 27 m 07.61 s 84.602 3. 03.4
12th 26 Bernie Wright 492 NRE Weslake 9 27 m 10.49 s 84.453 3. 04.6
13th 31 Barry Edwards 355 Sillito Honda 8 25 m 35.79 s 79.698 3. 08.6
14th 23 Harold Bomiley 498 Cowles Matchless 8 26 m 17.28 s 77.601 3. 15.0
15th 35 David Streets 498 G50 Matchless 7 26 m 22.66 s 67.670 3. 43.0
16th #N/A #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
17th #N/A #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
18th #N/A #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
19th #N/A #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
20th #N/A #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
21st #N/A #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
22nd #N/A #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
23rd #N/A #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
24th #N/A #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
25th #N/A #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
26th #N/A #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
27th #N/A #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
28th #N/A #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
29th #N/A #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
30th #N/A #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
31st #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
32nd #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
33rd #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
34th #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
35th #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
36th #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
37th #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
38th #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
39th #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
40th #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
41st #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
42nd #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
43rd #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
44th #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
45th #N/A #N/A 7 27 m s 66.111 3.
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP :
No. 1 Steve Elliott 499 Rutter Drixl 2 m 47.42 s 91.386
On Lap 8