2004 De MONTFORT Pre - TT Classic Road Races
Monday 31st May 2004 ACU Permit No.10692 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 6 - 750 CLASSIC / SUPERBIKE RACE
9 LAPS 38.25 MILES
Winner Classic 351-750cc : C/town Chamber of Trade Challenge Trophy : John Loder
Winner Post Classic Superbike (230-1000cc) : The Nicholson Trophy : Paul Coward
Best Newcomer : Castletown Chamber of Trade & Commerce Trophy : No Finisher
POSN No. NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
1st 62 # Paul Coward 500 RG Suzuki Mk 5 9 25 m 21.92 s 90.477 2. 43.5
2nd 4 John Loder 750 NRE Triumph 9 25 m 26.91 s 90.182 2. 47.2
3rd 3 Bill Swallow 444 Aermacchi 9 25 m 34.68 s 89.725 2. 47.0
4th 1 Steve Elliott 499 Rutter Drixl 9 25 m 41.75 s 89.314 2. 47.6
5th 5 Karl Wilkie 750 Rob North Triumph 9 26 m 43.14 s 85.893 2. 56.0
6th 68 # Les Cross 750 Yamaha OW31 9 27 m 34.53 s 83.226 2. 59.0
7th 75 # Tony Russell 250 Yamaha 9 27 m 39.18 s 82.992 2. 58.4
8th 73 # Peter Wakefield 347 Yamaha TZ 9 27 m 39.24 s 82.989 2. 59.6
9th 70 # Keith McKay 1000 P & M 9 27 m 50.70 s 82.420 3. 00.4
10th 10 Eddie Byers 496 Seeley G50 Matchless 9 27 m 52.60 s 82.326 3. 01.5
11th 24 Meredydd Owen 496 Seeley MKll G50 9 27 m 52.68 s 82.322 3. 01.7
12th 76 # Jamie O'Brien 350 Gibson Yamaha 8 24 m 59.24 s 81.641 3. 59.9
13th 20 John A Jones 499 Seeley Matchless 8 25 m 30.48 s 79.974 3. 07.4
14th 74 # Norman Williamson 347 Maxton Yamaha 8 25 m 38.49 s 79.558 3. 08.2
15th 23 Harold Bromily 498 Cowles Matchless 8 25 m 58.62 s 78.531 3. 10.2
16th 48 Larry Devlin 498 Butenuth B.M.W 8 26 m 37.73 s 76.608 3. 24.2
17th 54 Roy Phipps 748 Norton 8 26 m 59.28 s 75.589 3. 24.2
18th ## #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s 75.555 #N/A 3.
19th ## #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s 75.555 #N/A 3.
20th ## #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s 75.555 3.
21st ## #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s 75.555 3.
22nd ## #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s 75.555 3.
23rd ## #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s 75.555 3.
24th ## #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s 75.555 3.
25th ## #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s 75.555 3.
26th ## #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s 75.555 3.
27th ## #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s 75.555 3.
28th ## #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s 75.555 3.
29th ## #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s 75.555 3.
30th ## #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s 75.555 3.
# Denotes Class 2 Post Classic
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP :
Class 2 Post Classic (230 - 1000cc)
No. 62 Paul Coward 500 RG Suzuki Mk 5 2 m 43.49 s 93.583
On Lap 8 CLASS 2 LAP RECORD
Class 1 (351 - 750cc)
No. 11 Dave Madsen Mygdal 750 Triumph 2 m 44.51 s 93.003
On Lap 7