2004 ISLE OF MAN STEAM PACKET COMPANY
SOUTHERN 100 ROAD RACES
Tuesday 13th July 2004 Permit No.ACU 10781 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 1 Corlett's Trophies Senior Solo Founders Race
6 LAPS 25.5 MILES
Winner Class 2 (601 - 1010cc) : Mark McDonald Memorial Trophy : Ryan Farquhar
Winner Class 1 (401 - 600cc) : Harry Cubbon Trophy : Tim Poole
Best Newcomer : Nigel Beattie
POSN No NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
1st 1 Ryan Farquhar 1000 McAdoo Kawasaki 6 15 m 46.28 s 97.011 2. 32.69
2nd 55 Darran Lindsay 1000 R Conc/Uel Dunc Suzuki 6 15 m 46.53 s 96.985 2. 32.09
3rd 18 Adrian McFarland 1000 Barron Transport Suzuki 6 16 m 06.69 s 94.963 2. 37.74
4th 2 Ian Lougher 1000 Mark Johns Honda 6 16 m 15.05 s 94.149 2. 40.59
5th 20 # Tim Poole 600 Honda 6 16 m 21.59 s 93.521 2. 40.32
6th 8 Mark Parrett 1000 Yahama 6 16 m 41.62 s 91.651 2. 41.24
7th 12 # Bob Grant 600 Grants Honda 6 16 m 50.27 s 90.866 2. 44.35
8th 51 # Gavin Feighery 600 Suzuki 6 17 m 28.15 s 87.582 2. 46.30
9th 10 Paul Duckett 1000 Investasure Suzuki 6 17 m 29.99 s 87.429 2. 48.57
10th 22 *Nigel Beattie 1000 Rocket Yamaha 6 17 m 42.14 s 86.429 2. 48.05
11th 38 Simon Fulton 750 Irish Nationwide Suzuki 6 17 m 45.89 s 86.125 2. 47.71
12th 21 Dave Madsen-Mygdal 750 Honda 6 17 m 48.68 s 85.900 2. 48.69
13th 48 Mike Crellin 1000 Suzuki 6 17 m 54.93 s 85.400 2. 54.83
14th 33 Alan 'Bud' Jackson 1000 Suzuki 6 17 m 59.82 s 85.014 2. 50.85
15th 52 # Scott Stewart 599 Yamaha 6 18 m 14.23 s 83.894 2. 57.29
16th 49 # *Stu Bainborough 599 Yamaha 6 18 m 14.26 s 83.892 2. 55.64
17th 36 # Craig Gibson 600 Suzuki 6 18 m 22.72 s 83.248 2. 58.17
18th 62 # *Justin Waring 600 Honda 6 18 m 28.30 s 82.829 2. 58.72
19th 40 # Graham Taubman 599 Honda 6 18 m 39.95 s 81.967 3. 01.38
20th 59 # *Davy Clarke 600 Yamaha 5 15 m 54.26 s 80.166 3. 04.42
# Denotes Class 1 (401-600cc)
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP : Costain Trophy :
Class 2 (601 - 1010cc)
No. 55 Darran Lindsay 1000 R Conc/Uel Dunc Suzuki 2 m 32.09 s 100.598
On Lap 6
FASTEST LAP :
Class 1 (401 - 600cc Supersport)
No. 20 Tim Poole 600 Honda 2 m 40.32 s 95.434
On Lap 5
CHIEF TIMEKEEPER : John Stott
CLERK OF THE COURSE : Phil Taubman