2004 ISLE OF MAN STEAM PACKET COMPANY
SOUTHERN 100 ROAD RACES 2003
Tuesday 13th July 2004 Permit No.ACU 10781 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 2 Station Garage Junior Solo Founders Race
6 LAPS 25.5 MILES
Winner (175 - 350cc) Class 2 : James Blackburn Trophy : Ryan Farquhar
Winner (125cc) Class 1 : Kevin Newberry Trophy : Robert Dunlop
Best Newcomer : Dr.Pycraft Trophy : Yarno Holland
POSN No NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
1st 1 Ryan Farquhar 250 Ray Hanna Honda 6 16 m 20.22 s 93.652 2. 41.12
2nd 55 Darran Lindsay 250 B/stone Browne Honda 6 16 m 20.44 s 93.631 2. 40.91
3rd 2 Ian Lougher 250 Berwick Honda 6 16 m 44.02 s 91.432 2. 43.98
4th 5 Chris Palmer 250 Woodman Honda 6 17 m 06.10 s 89.464 2. 49.74
5th 28 *Yarno Holland 250 McAdam Yamaha 6 17 m 22.32 s 88.072 2. 49.93
6th 27 Barry Davidson 250 Honda 6 17 m 22.41 s 88.065 2. 49.86
7th 44 *Andrew Neill 250 Honda 6 18 m 03.36 s 84.736 2. 58.10
8th 22 *Nigel Beattie 250 Rocket Honda 6 18 m 12.65 s 84.015 3. 00.34
9th 29 *William Dunlop 250 Smith Honda 6 18 m 24.48 s 83.116 2. 56.10
10th 33 Alan 'Bud' Jackson 250 Honda 6 18 m 35.37 s 82.304 3. 03.78
11th 4 # Robert Dunlop 125 Crossan Honda 6 18 m 35.78 s 82.274 3. 01.45
12th 56 # Tony Cawte 125 OTE Honda 6 18 m 36.42 s 82.227 3. 02.72
13th 80 *Robert McCrum 250 Honda 6 18 m 57.41 s 80.709 3. 04.47
14th 32 # *Nigel Moore 125 Honda 6 19 m 00.33 s 80.503 3. 04.60
15th 83 *Bill Wark 350 Yamaha 5 16 m 47.08 s 75.962 3. 15.05
16th 85 # Terry Crane 125 Yamaha 5 16 m 47.72 s 75.913 3. 15.83
17th 65 Neil Cudworth 250 Yamaha 5 16 m 48.19 s 75.878 3. 16.52
18th 64 # Gail Musson 125 Honda 5 17 m 33.24 s 72.633 3. 19.98
19th 57 # Sean Leonard 124 Honda 5 17 m 37.01 s 72.373 3. 22.56
# Denotes Class 1 (125cc)
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP : Island Cash Registers Trophy :
126 - 350cc
No. 55 Darran Lindsay 250 B/stone Browne Honda 2 m 40.91 s 95.084
On Lap 6
FASTEST LAP : 125cc
No. 4 Robert Dunlop 125 Crossan Honda 3 m 01.45 s 84.320
On Lap 6
CHIEF TIMEKEEPER : John Stott
CLERK OF THE COURSE : Phil Taubman