2004 ISLE OF MAN STEAM PACKET COMPANY
SOUTHERN 100 ROAD RACES
Wednesday 14th July 2004 Permit No.ACU 10781 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 5 Mann Auto Car Sales Junior Race
10 LAPS 42.5 MILES
Winner (175 - 250cc) Class 2 : Entain Cup : Darran Lindsay
Winner 300 - 400cc Class 1 : Southern Supporters Cup : Roy Richardson
Best Newcomer : John Collins Cup : Nigel Beattie
POSN No NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
RACE RECORD
1st 55 Darran Lindsay 250 B/stone Browne Honda 10 25 m 06.83 s 101.537 2. 29.28
2nd 2 Ian Lougher 250 Berwick Honda 10 25 m 11.31 s 101.236 2. 29.76
3rd 5 Chris Palmer 250 Woodman Honda 10 25 m 30.03 s 99.998 2. 31.20
4th 22 *Nigel Beattie 250 Rocket Honda 10 26 m 21.75 s 96.728 2. 36.90
5th 16 # Roy Richardson 400 Honda 10 26 m 43.21 s 95.433 CLASS 1 RECORD 2. 38.72
6th 28 *Yarno Holland 250 McAdam Yamaha 10 26 m 47.95 s 95.152 2. 37.03
7th 80 *Robert McCrum 250 Honda 10 26 m 48.65 s 95.110 2. 36.86
8th 77 # Derran Slous 400 Yamaha 10 26 m 55.50 s 94.707 2. 38.94
9th 29 *William Dunlop 250 Smith Honda 10 27 m 08.51 s 93.950 2. 39.81
10th 44 *Andrew Neill 250 Honda 10 27 m 19.13 s 93.342 2. 41.42
11th 21 # Dave Madsen-Mygdal 400 Honda 10 27 m 19.14 s 93.341 2. 40.69
12th 35 # Alastair Bayley 399 ABR Honda 9 25 m 11.26 s 91.116 2. 45.37
13th 48 # Mike Crellin 400 Honda C&C Consulting 9 25 m 29.23 s 90.045 2. 47.99
14th 34 # Dave Corlett 400 Honda 9 25 m 34.72 s 89.723 2. 46.49
15th 40 # Graham Taubman 400 Honda 9 25 m 35.02 s 89.705 2. 47.40
16th 67 # Anita Buxton 400 Kawasaki 9 25 m 47.91 s 88.958 2. 49.29
17th 54 # David Taylor 400 Kawasaki 9 25 m 57.77 s 88.395 2. 50.60
18th 50 # Graham Burden 400 Honda 9 25 m 58.05 s 88.379 2. 49.87
19th 65 Neil Cudworth 250 Yamaha 9 26 m 43.14 s 85.893 2. 54.99
20th 61 # John Schyma 400 Honda 9 27 m 07.48 s 84.609 2. 58.27
21st 47 # Jeremy Hill 400 Honda 9 27 m 14.89 s 84.225 2. 59.02
# Denotes Class 1 (300 - 400cc)
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP : Ronaldsway Cup :
175 - 250cc Class 2
No. 55 Darran Lindsay 250 B/stone Browne Honda 2 m 29.28 s 102.491
On Lap 6
FASTEST LAP : 300 - 400cc Class 1
No. 16 Roy Richardson 400 Honda 2 m 38.72 s 96.396
On Lap 5
CHIEF TIMEKEEPER : John Stott
CLERK OF THE COURSE : Phil Taubman