2004 Isle of Man Steam Packet Road Races
Saturday 12th June 2004 ACU Permit No.10782 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
RACE 3 - 1000 cc RACE
9 LAPS 38.25 MILES
Winner : Ian Lougher
Best Newcomer : *Nigel Beattie
POSN No NAME MACHINE LAPS TIME SPEED BEST LAP
RACE RECORD
1st 2 Ian Lougher 998 Mark Johns Honda 9 21 m 33.38 s 106.465 2. 22.10
2nd 4 Jason Griffiths 1000 Yamaha 9 21 m 37.19 s 106.152 2. 22.35
3rd 8 Guy Martin 1000 Suzuki 9 21 m 51.05 s 105.030 2. 23.23
4th 1 Ryan Farquhar 1000 McAdoo Kawasaki 9 22 m 05.22 s 103.907 2. 25.56
5th 5 Chris Palmer 1000 Suzuki 9 22 m 10.25 s 103.514 2. 26.02
6th 7 Mark Parrett 1000 Yamaha 9 22 m 10.90 s 103.463 2. 25.44
7th 6 Paul Hunt 1000 Suzuki 9 22 m 24.14 s 102.444 2. 26.29
8th 9 Gary Carswell 1000 HM Sports Suzuki 9 22 m 27.86 s 102.161 2. 27.60
9th 38 *Nigel Beattie 600 Road&Track Yam 9 22 m 58.70 s 99.876 2. 30.38
10th 14 *John Burrows 1000 Kronos Suzuki 9 23 m 01.31 s 99.687 2. 31.29
11th 12 Victor Gilmore 1000 T.L. Racing Honda 9 23 m 02.22 s 99.622 2. 31.25
12th 22 Peter Hounsell 1000 Suzuki 9 23 m 13.56 s 98.811 2. 32.87
13th 16 *Stephen Oates 998 Yamaha R1 9 23 m 31.03 s 97.588 2. 34.33
14th 24 Alan Bud Jackson 1000 Suzuki 9 23 m 51.38 s 96.200 2. 35.60
15th 23 *Robert McCrum 1000 Suzuki 9 24 m 02.67 s 95.448 2. 36.52
16th 41 Scott Stewart 599 Yamaha 9 24 m 03.72 s 95.378 2. 36.98
17th 45 *Simon Fulton 599 Irish Nationwide Yam 9 24 m 05.10 s 95.287 2. 34.95
18th 53 *Kenneth McCrea 600 Yamaha 9 24 m 07.14 s 95.153 2. 36.22
19th 25 Matt Jackson 8 21 m 38.45 s 94.266 2. 37.44
20th 64 *Yarno Holland 250 McAdam Yamaha 8 21 m 39.02 s 94.224 2. 38.01
21st 65 *Carl Roberts 250 Honda 8 22 m 04.38 s 92.420 2. 42.02
22nd 44 *Stu Bainborough 599 Yamaha 8 22 m 06.51 s 92.272 2. 40.73
23rd 19 *Axel Rauch 998 Yamaha 8 22 m 55.21 s 89.004 2. 49.62
24th 34 Tommy Clucas 600 Bullock Honda 8 26 m 05.20 s 78.200 2. 24.73
25th #N/A #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s 75.555 2.
26th #N/A #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s 75.555 2.
27th #N/A #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s 75.555 2.
28th #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s 75.555 2.
29th #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s 75.555 2.
30th #N/A #N/A 8 27 m s 75.555 2.
* Denotes Newcomer
FASTEST LAP :
No. 2 Ian Lougher 998 Mark Johns Honda 2 m 22.10 s 107.670 LAP RECORD
On Lap 7
CHIEF TIMEKEEPER :- JOHN STOTT
CLERK OF THE COURSE :- PETER OATES